Government Accountability Project v. U.S. Department of State
[…] CIA, 508 F.3d 1108, 1126 (D.C. Cir. 2007)). Here, the Department invokes the National Security Act of 1947, § 102A(i), as amended by the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004, 50 U.S.C. § 3024(i)(1) (collectively, the “National Security Act”). See Dkt. 24-3 at 16–17 (Shiner Decl. ¶¶ 28–29). The National Security Act requires the Director of National Intelligence (“DNI”) to protect “intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure,” 50 U.S.C. § 3024(i)(1), and authorizes the DNI to promulgate guidelines for the intelligence community regarding “[a]ccess to and dissemination of intelligence, both in final form and in the form when initially gathered,” id. § 3024(i)(2)(B).