UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] disclosure[.]” Intelligence Community Directive (ICD)700, at 3 (June 7, 2012), available at
https://www.dni.gov/files/documents/ICD/ICD_700.pdf.
That directive binds the CIA and, according to the agency, further justifies its Glomar
response here. Dkt. 24-3 at 16–17 (Shiner Decl. ¶¶ 28–29); see also DiBacco, 795 F.3d at 197–
200 (explaining that, under the National Security Act, the DNI has “authority to assign
responsibility to intelligence agency heads to protect intelligence sources and methods”); Exec.
Order 12333, 46 Fed. Reg. 59,941 (Dec. 4, 1981), amended by Exec. Order 13470, § 1.6(d), 73
Fed. Reg. 45,325, 45,332 (July 30, 2008) (“The heads of elements of the Intelligence Community
shall . . . Protect intelligence and intelligence sources, methods, and activities from unauthorized
disclosure in accordance with guidance from the [DNI].”). For its part, GAP does not dispute
that the National Security Act falls within Exemption 3—nor could it. The D.C. Circuit has
13
repeatedly held that the National Security Act “is a valid Exemption 3 statute.” DiBacco, 795
F.3d at 183; see also Krikorian v.