UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 12
U.S. Army, 795 F.3d 178, 197 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (quoting Morley v. CIA, 508 F.3d 1108, 1126
(D.C. Cir. 2007)).
Here, the Department invokes the National Security Act of 1947, § 102A(i), as amended
by the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004, 50 U.S.C. § 3024(i)(1)
(collectively, the “National Security Act”). See Dkt. 24-3 at 16–17 (Shiner Decl. ¶¶ 28–29). The
National Security Act requires the Director of National Intelligence (“DNI”) to protect
“intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure,” 50 U.S.C. § 3024(i)(1), and
authorizes the DNI to promulgate guidelines for the intelligence community regarding “[a]ccess
to and dissemination of intelligence, both in final form and in the form when initially gathered,”
id. § 3024(i)(2)(B). Consistent with his duties and powers, the DNI has promulgated Intelligence
Community Directive 700, which directs elements of the intelligence community to “[p]rotect[ ]
national intelligence and intelligence sources, methods, and activities from unauthorized