UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] East and other countries.” Id. (Pl.’s SUMF ¶ 12). According to GAP, the “[d]iscussions
included efforts to secure Section 123 Agreements with Saudi Arabia and Jordan that would
allow U.S. nuclear power companies to share their technology with those countries and others in
the Middle East.” Id. (Pl.’s SUMF ¶ 13).
That same month, “the House Committee on Oversight and Reform released
its first interim staff report about ‘efforts inside the White House to rush the transfer of highly
2
What GAP refers to as “Section 123 of the Atomic Energy Act” is codified at 42 U.S.C.
§ 2153(a), which provides in pertinent part:
[A]ny proposed agreement for cooperation shall be negotiated by the Secretary
of State, with the technical assistance and concurrence of the Secretary of
Energy; and after consultation with the Commission shall be submitted to the
President jointly by the Secretary of State and the Secretary of Energy
accompanied by the views and recommendations of the Secretary of State, the
Secretary of Energy, and the Nuclear Regulatory Commission. The Secretary
of State shall also provide to the President an unclassified Nuclear Proliferation
Assessment Statement . . . [which] shall be accompanied by a classified annex,
prepared in consultation with the Director of Central Intelligence, summarizing
relevant classified information. In [certain cases,] . . . any proposed agreement
for cooperation shall be submitted to the President by the Secretary of Energy
or, in [other cases,] . . . by the Department [or Secretary ] of Defense . . . .
4
sensitive U.S. nuclear technology to Saudi Arabia in potential violation of the Atomic Energy
Act and without review by Congress as required by law—efforts that may be ongoing to this