UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] executive order and federal statute.” Id. at 3 (Def.’s SUMF ¶ 6). In particular, the CIA averred,
“[c]onfirming or denying whether the CIA has information responsive to the requests at issue
would cause harm to national security.” Id.
The instant cross-motions for summary judgment followed. Dkt. 24; Dkt. 26; Dkt. 46;
Dkt. 48. Meanwhile, the Departments of Commerce, Treasury, Defense, and Energy have
embarked on the task of processing and releasing non-exempt, responsive records. That process
is underway but is far from complete at this time.
3
Section 3.6(a) of Executive Order 13526 provides: “[I]n response to a request for information
under the Freedom of Information Act, the Presidential Records Act, the Privacy Act of 1974, or
the mandatory review provisions of this order: (a) [a]n agency may refuse to confirm or deny the
existence or nonexistence of requested records whenever the fact of their existence or
nonexistence is itself classified under this order or its predecessors.” Executive Order No. 13526
(“Exec. Order 13526”), 75 Fed. Reg. 707 (Dec. 29, 2009).
7
II. LEGAL STANDARD
Congress enacted FOIA “to pierce the veil of administrative secrecy and to open agency
action to the light of public scrutiny.” Bartko v. Dep’t of Just., 898 F.3d 51, 61 (D.C. Cir. 2018)