[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as In
[…] monthly basis but there are occasions when it is impractical or
impossible to do so. In such instances the Company will render an
estimated bill based upon past use of service and estimated customer
load characteristics. Where the customer has a load meter and the
actual load reading when obtained is less than the estimated load
used in billing, the account will be recalculated using the actual load
reading. The recalculated amount will be compared with the amount
originally billed and the customer will be billed the lesser of the two
amounts.
(Boldface sic.) R.C. 4905.22 provides that all charges for utility service “shall be
just, reasonable, and not more than the charges allowed by law or order of the public
utilities commission.”
{¶ 14} Allied’s argument focuses on the last two sentences of the tariff
provision, which require that when a customer’s actual load meter reading is less
than an estimated load used for billing, Ohio Edison must recalculate the account
6
January Term, 2021
using the actual reading.