2021 WI 72
[…] restrictions that the department determines are necessary to
protect the environment[.]" § 281.35(6)(a)3, 4, 7.
¶40 In contrast, medium wells are subject to considerably
fewer permitting requirements than large wells; DNR is only
sometimes allowed to conduct an environmental impact review
before approving an application for a medium well. Unlike large
wells, DNR need not satisfy the requirements of Wis. Stat.
§ 281.35(5)(d) before approving a medium well application.
Instead, medium wells primarily fall under the purview of Wis.
Stat. § 281.34. Pursuant to § 281.34(4)(a), DNR may conduct an
environmental impact review only when a high capacity medium
well falls into one of three categories: (1) "[a] high capacity
well that is located in a groundwater protection area";3 (2) "[a]
3Wisconsin Stat. § 281.34(1)(am) defines "groundwater
protection area" as "an area within 1,200 feet of any of the
following:
1. An outstanding resource water identified under s. 281.15
that is not a trout stream.
2. An exceptional resource water identified under s. 281.15
that is not a trout stream.
(continued)
4
No. 2018AP59.rgb
high capacity well with a water loss of more than 95 percent of
the amount of water withdrawn"; and (3) "[a] high capacity well
that may have a significant environmental impact on a spring."
§ 281.34(4)(a)1-3.4
¶41 Under Wis.