2021 WI 72
[…] (continued)
19
No. 2018AP59.rgb
¶61 The majority gives short shrift to Wis. Stat.
§ 227.10(2m) and contrives "explicit" authority from broadly
worded statements of policy and purpose rather than express
requests or permissions from the legislature. In particular,
the majority relies on Wis. Stat. §§ 281.11 and 281.12. These
broadly-worded statutes leave everything to inference and
implication. The former——nothing more than a "[s]tatement of
policy and purpose"——states in part that DNR
"shall . . . protect, maintain and improve the quality and
management of the waters of the state[.]" § 281.11. The
latter——a provision of "[g]eneral department powers and duties"—
—states in part that DNR "shall have the general supervision and
control over the waters of the state" and "shall carry out the
possesses the authority to conduct an environmental impact
review for proposed wells within 1,200 feet of high-quality
waters but not wells just a few feet further——a result it deems
absurd. But the legislature engages in this sort of line-