2021 WI 72
[…] applied until the lawmaking body sees fit either to
abrogate or modify them.
Id. at 428 (emphasis added). No one contends Wis. Stat.
§ 227.10(2m) violates our state or federal constitutions. If
anything, the statute represents at least a partial restoration
of the constitutional order. Section 227.10(2m) has the force
of law but the majority violates the constitutional separation
of powers by making this court a super-legislature, effectively
vetoing law because it interferes with the majority's
environmental policy preferences. The legislature's mandate in
§ 227.10(2m) precludes DNR from conducting an environmental
impact review on a proposed well unless it is "explicitly
26
No. 2018AP59.rgb
required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule[;]" a
mere "general duty" or only implied "discretion" fall short of
an explicit authorization.
¶69 The majority seems to suggest the public trust
doctrine provides independent authority for DNR to conduct
environmental impact reviews of the wells in this case, although