2021 WI 72
[…] Wells with a pumping
capacity of less than 100,000/gpd are subject to a different set
of requirements and are not at issue in this case. See Wis.
Stat. § 281.34(3)(a) (requiring owners of a well that is "not a
high capacity well" to simply notify the department before its
construction and pay a $50 fee).
¶38 Wisconsin Stat. ch. 281 divides high capacity wells
into two separate categories: wells with a "water loss" above
2,000,000/gpd in any 30-day period [hereinafter "large wells"],
and wells with a "water loss" below 2,000,000/gpd [hereinafter
"medium wells"].2 See Wis. Stat. § 281.35(4)(b)1. Under Wis.
Stat. § 281.34(1)(g), "water loss" means "a loss of water from
the basin from which it is withdrawn as a result of interbasin
diversion or consumptive use or both."
¶39 Wisconsin Stat. § 281.35(5)(d) sets forth express
requirements DNR must follow before approving an application for
a large well. Among other requirements, DNR "shall determine"
"[t]hat no public water rights in navigable waters will be