2021 WI 72
[…] purpose[]" of protecting the state's public-trust waters. Id.
¶14 To that end, the DNR regulates the construction and
operation of high capacity groundwater wells. All high capacity
wells must be approved by the DNR through a discretionary permit
process. Wis. Stat. §§ 281.34(2), 281.35. The DNR is never
obligated to give its approval. Lake Beulah, 335 Wis. 2d 47,
¶41. When it does approve an application, it is required to
impose certain permit conditions, such as the condition that
"all high capacity wells" comply with the groundwater-withdrawal
requirements in § 281.35(4)-(6). See § 281.34(5)(e). And in
certain circumstances, the DNR is required to deny a permit,
such as when it is unable to ensure, via permit conditions, that
a well will not "cause significant environmental impact" or that
such impact is not "balanced by the public benefit of the well
related to public health and safety." See § 281.34(5)(a)-(d).
Additionally, the DNR must conduct an environmental-impact
12
No. 2018AP59
analysis before approving a permit for three categories of
wells, a process detailed in its administrative rules. See
§ 281.34(4)(a); Wis. Admin. Code § NR 820.29-.32 (June 2020).