2021 WI 72
[…] well, but deferred its decision for further evaluation. For the
remaining four applications, DNR conducted an analysis of the
cumulative impacts these wells would have on surrounding waters
and concluded that these four applications should be denied.
However, instead of denying the applications, DNR offered the
applicants the option to place them "on hold," noting that "the
[Wisconsin] Legislature is currently discussing legislation that
may affect the review of these applications." That new
legislation was Act 21, which, as relevant to this case, created
Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m). DNR accurately anticipated that
§ 227.10(2m) would have an impact on the approval of well
applications, among other agency actions. Under that statute,
6
No. 2018AP59.rgb
agencies——including DNR——may not enforce "any standard,
requirement, or threshold, including as a term or condition of
any license," unless it is "explicitly required or explicitly
permitted by statute or by a rule[.]" § 227.10(2m). In other
words, the legislature prohibited DNR (and all other agencies)
from acting beyond the authority explicitly delegated to it by
the legislature. Because the legislature enacted § 227.10(2m)