2021 WI 72
[…] conduct an environmental impact review of the high capacity
wells at issue in this case. All parties agree that the eight
wells have a "water loss" below 2,000,000/gpd and a pumping
capacity above 100,000/gpd, qualifying each as a medium well.
None of them are large wells, so Wis. Stat. § 281.35(5)(d) does
not apply. The only statutory authority authorizing DNR to
conduct environmental reviews of medium wells lies in Wis. Stat.
§ 281.34(4)(a). Nothing in that statute expressly authorizes
DNR to do so in this case.
18
No. 2018AP59.rgb
¶60 To reiterate, Wis. Stat. § 281.34(4)(a) explicitly
authorizes DNR to conduct environmental impact reviews only for
three specific types of high capacity wells: (1) "[a] high
capacity well that is located in a groundwater protection area";
(2) "[a] high capacity well with a water loss of more than 95
percent of the amount of water withdrawn"; and (3) "[a] high
capacity well that may have a significant environmental impact
on a spring." § 281.34(4)(a)1-3. The parties all agree that
the eight wells in this case do not fit any of these three
categories. This fact is fatal to Petitioners' claim. Section
281.34(4)(a) is the only statute requiring DNR to conduct an
environmental impact review for high capacity medium wells, but
only for three categories of wells to which the eight wells in
this case do not belong: "[DNR] shall review an application for
approval of any of the following [three categories] using the
environmental review process[.]" (Emphasis added.) Even the
majority acknowledges that "an environmental review is not
required for any of the eight wells in this case." Majority
op., ¶15. No statute permits environmental reviews of these
wells either.