2021 WI 72
[…] allowing DNR to conduct environmental impact reviews for high
capacity medium wells only if they fall under Wis. Stat.
§ 281.34(4)(a)'s three categories would lead to absurd results.
According to DNR, under the definition of "groundwater
protection area" for example (see footnote 3, supra), DNR
(continued)
19
No. 2018AP59.rgb
¶61 The majority gives short shrift to Wis. Stat.
§ 227.10(2m) and contrives "explicit" authority from broadly
worded statements of policy and purpose rather than express
requests or permissions from the legislature. In particular,
the majority relies on Wis. Stat. §§ 281.11 and 281.12. These
broadly-worded statutes leave everything to inference and
implication. The former——nothing more than a "[s]tatement of
policy and purpose"——states in part that DNR
"shall . . . protect, maintain and improve the quality and
management of the waters of the state[.]" § 281.11. The
latter——a provision of "[g]eneral department powers and duties"—
—states in part that DNR "shall have the general supervision and
control over the waters of the state" and "shall carry out the
possesses the authority to conduct an environmental impact