United States Court of Appeals
[…] anywhere in the definition would make the Settlement Acts
inconsistent. For example, the Settlement Acts define the phrase
"land or other natural resources" -- not simply "land" -- to
include "water and water rights." 25 U.S.C. § 1722(b); Me. Rev.
Stat. Ann. tit. 30, § 6203(3). Equating "land" with "land or other
natural resources" in MICSA's definition of Reservation collapses
this difference. See 25 U.S.C. § 1722(i) (defining the Reservation
to include "lands," not "lands or other natural resources").
Another section of the Settlement Acts, Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit.
30, § 6207, shows that the drafters knew how to say "lands or
waters" when that is what they intended. See Me. Rev. Stat. Ann.
tit. 30, § 6207(5)-(6) (using "lands or waters" instead of
"lands").
MIA also addresses the Nation's authority to regulate
"any pond in which all the shoreline and all submerged lands are
wholly within Indian territory." Id. § 6207(1)(B) (emphasis
added). Penobscot Indian Territory is a defined term distinct
from Penobscot Indian Reservation. There is no reference in the
- 44 -
Settlement Acts to any submerged lands in the Reservation, and the