United States Court of Appeals
[…] agreement with Massachusetts undercuts the dissent's theory that,
- 27 -
when defining Penobscot Indian Reservation, "the drafters of the
Settlement Acts intended in defining the 'Reservation' to preserve
what had been 'reserved . . . by agreement' prior to the Acts'
passage."
There is no plausible argument that the historic
treaties referenced in § 6203(8) govern the interpretation of the
Settlement Acts. The treaties no longer have any meaning
independent of the Settlement Acts, and MICSA is clear that Maine
no longer has any responsibilities to the Nation under the
treaties. 25 U.S.C. § 1731 ("[This Act] shall constitute a general
discharge and release of all obligations of the State of Maine
. . . arising from any treaty or agreement with, or on behalf of
any Indian nation.").
Even if the treaties could arguably be thought to induce
any ambiguity in § 6203(8), we reach the same conclusion. When
the text of a statute is ambiguous, we resolve the ambiguity by
looking to other evidence of the drafters' intent. Carnero v.
Bos. Sci.