United States Court of Appeals
[…] land in Maine. It states MICSA's purpose is to "to remove the
cloud on titles to land in [Maine] resulting from Indian Claims"
and "to clarify the status of other land and natural resources in
[Maine]." 25 U.S.C. § 1721(b)(1)-(2). Other parts of the House
and Senate Reports on MICSA further support the idea that the
Settlement Acts were passed to avoid litigation in which "the court
would be required to decide questions of fact concerning events
- 31 -
which began before this country was founded." Senate Report at
13; House Report at 12-14.
A key provision of the Settlement Acts, § 1723 of MICSA,
helped Congress achieve this purpose. Through § 1723, Congress
retroactively ratified "any transfer of land or natural resources
located anywhere within the State of Maine" made by any Indian
tribe, including the Nation. 25 U.S.C. § 1723(a)(1). "Transfer"
is defined extremely broadly15 and includes "any act, event, or
circumstance that resulted in a change of title to, possession of,
dominion over, or control of land or natural resources." Id.
§ 1722(n).