United States Court of Appeals
[…] land. Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 30, §§ 6203(3), 6207; see also 25
U.S.C. §§ 1721(b)(2), 1722(b). It thus considers the absence of
those terms in § 6203(8) of that statute conspicuous. But, the
possible ambiguity in § 6203(8) that is our concern arises from
the use of the word "islands" in the course of a larger phrase
that refers back to what was "reserved . . . by agreement." Thus,
the bare reference elsewhere in the Settlement Acts to "lands" and
"waters" fails to demonstrate that there is no such ambiguity to
resolve.
The majority also points to § 6205(3)(A) of the MIA,
which states that "[f]or purposes of this section, land along and
adjacent to the Penobscot River shall be deemed to be contiguous
to the Penobscot Indian Reservation." Maj. Op. 43. On a waters-
inclusive understanding of § 6203(8), however, that language in
§ 6205(3)(A) would still be doing useful work. It would be
clarifying what it means to be "contiguous" to a river. So, too,
could it be making clear that lands that abut parts of the