United States Court of Appeals
[…] the "islands" already mentioned.
In this respect, the text admits of being read much as
an admittedly stilted advertisement for "a tour of the U.S. Virgin
- 77 -
Islands, consisting solely of all those islands excepting the
island of Saint Croix" might be. Such an advertisement is easily
read to suggest that the tour will be of the entirety of the
waters-inclusive area comprising the U.S. Virgin Islands, though
not of the one particular upland portion of it that has been
expressly excluded.
Finally, I realize that, as the majority notes,
§ 6203(8) of the MIA was amended in 1988 to add to the definition
of "Penobscot Indian Reservation" certain parcels of land
"acquired by the Penobscot Nation from Bangor Pacific Hydro
Associates as compensation for flowage of reservation lands by the
West Enfield dam." 1988 Me. Laws 1300. I also realize that the
majority stresses that the compensation is only for flowage and
not for the construction of a dam on the submerged lands of the
Main Stem, which is the part of the Penobscot River that contains
the waters in dispute.34 Maj.