United States Court of Appeals
[…] Reservation makes it clear that Congress did not intend to include
the River or submerged lands as part of the Reservation. Congress
also agreed to put $13,500,000 into the Maine Indian Claims
Settlement Fund and $26,800,000 into the Maine Indian Claims Land
Acquisition Fund for the benefit of the Nation. 25 U.S.C.
§ 1724(a), (c). Congress intended these funds to compensate the
Nation for giving up any claims to the land or natural resources
not included in the Settlement Acts' definition of Reservation.
See Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 30, § 6203(12) (defining "Settlement
Fund" as "the trust fund established for the . . . Penobscot Nation
by the United States pursuant to congressional legislation
extinguishing aboriginal land claims in Maine"). Indeed, MICSA
forbids the Secretary of the Interior from using settlement fund
money for the benefit of the Nation unless the Nation has "executed
appropriate documents relinquishing all claims to the extent