United States Court of Appeals
[…] Mohamad v. Palestinian Auth., 566 U.S. 449, 456 (2012) ("[I]t is
difficult indeed to conclude that Congress employed the term
'individual' four times in one sentence to refer to a natural
person and once to refer to a natural person and any nonsovereign
13 The dissent does not appear to dispute that, in the
phrase "all islands in that river" in § 6203(8), the word "islands"
must mean "uplands only."
- 26 -
organization."). The dissent's reading is "implausible in
context." Confederated Tribes of Chehalis Rsrv., 2021 WL 2599432,
at *11.
Our reading of § 6203(8)'s reference to the treaties is
also consistent with how MIA defines the Passamaquoddy Indian
Reservation. That definition similarly begins by referencing a
treaty, saying that the Passamaquoddy Indian Reservation "means
those lands reserved to the Passamaquoddy Tribe by agreement with
the State of Massachusetts dated September 19, 1794." Me. Rev.
Stat. Ann. tit. 30, § 6203(5). It then says that "[f]or the
purposes of this subsection, the lands reserved to the
Passamaquoddy Tribe by the aforesaid agreement shall be limited
to" various islands and parcels. Id. (emphasis added). Like in
the definition of Penobscot Indian Reservation, the agreement is
referenced to limit which islands the reservation includes. Also
like in the definition of Penobscot Indian Reservation, the islands