United States Court of Appeals
[…] disadvantage" because the Supreme Court has applied the Indian
canon even "where Indians were at no legal disadvantage").53
53 Maine and the Intervenors argue that specific provisions
of the MICSA providing that "no law or regulation of the United
States (1) which accords or relates to a special status or right
of or to any Indian, Indian nation . . . [or] Indian lands . . . ,
and also (2) which affects or preempts the civil, criminal, or
regulatory jurisdiction of the State of Maine . . . shall apply
within the State" preclude application of the canon of
construction. 25 U.S.C. § 1725(h); see also id. § 1735(b)
(providing that "[t]he provisions of any Federal law enacted after
October 10, 1980, for the benefit of Indians, Indian nations, or
tribes or bands of Indians, . . . which would affect or preempt
the application of the laws of the State of Maine . . . shall not
apply within the State of Maine" unless specifically provided).
Even assuming that Fellencer did not resolve this issue, the claim
is unavailing. The Senate Report supports the view that these
provisions apply to statutes enacted and rules promulgated and not
to interpretive principles. See S. Rep. No. 96-957, at 30-31