United States Court of Appeals
[…] not adopt any version of Maine's statement and that issue was not
before it. Maine's past arguments in Johnson cannot override the
Settlement Acts' plain text.
2. The Definition of Reservation Is Not Altered by the
Limitation of the Reservation to Islands as Earlier
Described in Historic Treaties Between the Nation and
Massachusetts and Maine.
The Nation, United States, and dissent argue that, when
construing the definition of Reservation in the Settlement Acts,
we must look to the Nation's past treaties with Massachusetts and
Maine. They say that because § 6203(8) describes the islands in
the Reservation as those "reserved to the Penobscot Nation by
agreement with the States of Massachusetts and Maine," Me. Rev.
Stat. Ann. tit. 30, § 6203(8), these past treaties govern what
"island" means in the Settlement Acts.10 They argue that "island"
10 The 1796 treaty between the Nation and Massachusetts
says that the Nation gave up their rights to "all the lands on