United States Court of Appeals
[…] whether it would include submerged lands to the thread of the
river. The State challenges this understanding of the relevant
common law. In light of Alaska Pacific Fisheries, and for the
reasons set forth below, I find that "islands in the Penobscot
River reserved to the Penobscot Nation by agreement" is
sufficiently susceptible of an area-based understanding that it is
not necessary to reach this dispute about what each individual
island may include in terms of attendant waters under state common
law.
- 69 -
other extra-textual source -- to determine the meaning of § 6203(8)
of the MIA with respect to the uplands/waters issue. As I have
mentioned, the larger phrase that we are concerned with in that
provision specifies that it is referring to what was "reserved to
the Penobscot Nation by agreement with the States of Massachusetts
and Maine." That same phrase then goes on to reference a specific
date in 1818 in defining what was "reserved," and that date, of
course, is the one on which the Penobscot Nation signed the
"treaty" with Massachusetts in which the Nation purported to cede