United States Court of Appeals
[…] the text is unambiguous and the statutory scheme is coherent and
consistent, we do not look to legislative history or Congressional
intent. Carcieri v. Salazar, 555 U.S. 379, 392 (2009) ("We need
not consider [arguments about Congress's intent behind the Indian
- 10 -
Reorganization Act] because Congress' use of the word 'now' . . .
speaks for itself and 'courts must presume that a legislature says
in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says
there.'" (quoting Conn. Nat'l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253–
54 (1992))).
In relevant part, § 6203(8) of MIA says: "'Penobscot
Indian Reservation' means the islands in the Penobscot River
reserved to the Penobscot Nation by agreement with [Massachusetts
and Maine] consisting solely of Indian Island . . . and all islands
in that river northward thereof that existed on June 29,
1818 . . . ." It is clear from MIA's text that the Reservation
includes "islands." Because "islands" is an undefined term, we
"construe it 'in accordance with [its] ordinary meaning.'" See
Octane Fitness, LLC v. ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 572 U.S. 545,