United States Court of Appeals
[…] for "an orderly transfer of regulatory authority" between Maine
18 As the State Intervenors put it, "it defies credulity
that in 1980, after almost two hundred years of State control, the
Settlement Acts would place the largest river running through the
heart of the state, used by myriad mills, municipalities, and the
public, within the boundaries of the Reservation, to be regulated,
for the first time since colonists arrived, by the Nation."
(internal citations omitted).
- 36 -
and the Maine Indian Tribal-State Commission over specified bodies
of water); id. § 6207(6) (describing procedures by which Maine's
Commissioner of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife may intervene in the
event that "a tribal ordinance or commission regulation . . .
adversely affect[s] or is likely to adversely affect the stock of
any fish or wildlife on lands or waters outside the boundaries of
land or waters subject to [tribal or commission authority]"). But
we see none. It is improbable that, without addressing the issue,
the drafters intended to carry out such a massive change in
ownership and control over the Main Stem.
The dissent tries to limit the practical consequences of