United States Court of Appeals
[…] to the Penobscot Indian Reservation." Maj. Op. 43. On a waters-
inclusive understanding of § 6203(8), however, that language in
§ 6205(3)(A) would still be doing useful work. It would be
clarifying what it means to be "contiguous" to a river. So, too,
could it be making clear that lands that abut parts of the
Penobscot River that are not part of the "Reservation" are
considered contiguous to the "Reservation."41
41 The Intervenors argue that understanding "land along and
adjacent to the Penobscot River" to include lands far away from
- 88 -
Finally, the majority invokes § 1723 of the MICSA, see
Maj. Op. 32, which retroactively ratifies all "transfer[s] of land
or natural resources located anywhere within the United States
from, by, or on behalf of the . . . Penobscot Nation . . . or any
of [its] members" and extinguishes aboriginal title to those lands
or resources as of the date of any such transfer. 25 U.S.C.
§ 1723(a)-(b). That provision's import, however, is limited. It
does not purport to extinguish aboriginal title to land not