United States Court of Appeals
[…] the River to the Nation. It also gave the citizens of
Massachusetts "a right to pass and repass any of the rivers,
streams, and ponds which run through any of the lands hereby
reserved."
- 22 -
construction" because the statutory context did not support such
a reading). MIA mentions the treaties to identify which islands
in the River are part of the Reservation. The Reservation includes
the "islands in the Penobscot River," minus any islands that were
not "reserved to the Penobscot Nation by agreement with
[Massachusetts and Maine]." Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit.
30, § 6203(8). Within this subset of islands, MIA further limits
the Reservation: it "consist[s] solely of Indian Island" and the
islands north of Indian Island "that existed on June 29, 1818,"
minus any island "transferred to a person or entity other than a
member of the Penobscot Nation subsequent to June 29, 1818, and
prior to the effective date of this Act." Id.
The dissent states that this interpretation of
Reservation treats the phrase "reserved to the Penobscot Nation by
agreement" "as if it were superfluous." Not so. The phrase
"reserved to the Penobscot Nation by agreement" serves an important