United States Court of Appeals
[…] Ann. tit. 30, § 6203(12) (defining "Settlement
Fund" as "the trust fund established for the . . . Penobscot Nation
by the United States pursuant to congressional legislation
extinguishing aboriginal land claims in Maine"). Indeed, MICSA
forbids the Secretary of the Interior from using settlement fund
money for the benefit of the Nation unless the Nation has "executed
appropriate documents relinquishing all claims to the extent
provided by sections [of this Act approving prior transfer and
discharging Maine from all obligations arising from any treaties
or agreements with the Nation]." 25 U.S.C. § 1724(f). Congress
- 42 -
intended the Settlement Acts to "provide the . . . Nation . . .
with a fair and just settlement of their land claims," id.
§ 1721(a)(7), and "clarify the status of other land and natural
resources in the state of Maine," id. § 1721(b)(2), so any
diminishment was intended.
4. The Nation's Reading of Reservation Makes Other Parts of
the Settlement Acts Incoherent and Inconsistent.
Adopting the Nation and United States' reading of
"Penobscot Indian Reservation" would make other parts of the