United States Court of Appeals
[…] They
used the Main Stem and built on its submerged lands. For example,
several dams were constructed in and adjacent to the Main Stem
beginning in the 19th and 20th centuries. See, e.g., Penobscot
Chem. Fibre Co., 30 F.P.C. 1465, 1465–66 (1963) (describing the
Great Works Dam, which was "built prior to 1900"); Bangor Hydro-
Elec. Co., 42 F.P.C. 1302, 1302 (1969) (describing two dams in the
Main Stem which were acquired in 1925). The Nation admits that it
did not execute leases or grant any interest in connection with
- 29 -
any of these dams. As amended in 1988, § 6203(8) even mentions
the owner of some of these dams, Bangor-Pacific Hydro Associates.
It says that the Reservation includes certain "parcels of land
that have been or may be acquired by [the Nation] from [Bangor-
Pacific] as compensation for flowage of reservation lands by the
West Enfield dam." Notably, the compensation is only for flowage.14
It is not for building a dam on the submerged lands of the Main
Stem.
The Settlement Acts' stated intention was to resolve
outstanding disputes among the Nation, Maine, and parties
represented by the State Intervenors. The Settlement Acts were