If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] when a statutory term was left undefined, the dissent concluded it was unhelpful in resolving the
question “as some [definitions] support the notion that ‘treatment,’ in this context, includes
‘transportation,’ while others support the opposite conclusion.” Id. at ___; 947 NW2d at 828.
Rather, viewing the EMSA as a whole, Justice Zahra’s dissent observed that it “uses the words
-8-
‘treatment’ and ‘transport’ in close conjunction, yet clearly denoting separate and distinct
concepts.” Id. For example,
[a]n “ambulance operation,” as defined by MCL 333.20902(5), “means a
person licensed under this part to provide emergency medical services and patient
transport, for profit or otherwise.” “Emergency medical services” are defined
under MCL 333.20904(4) as “the emergency medical services personnel,
ambulances, nontransport prehospital life support vehicles, aircraft transport
vehicles, medical first response vehicles, and equipment required for transport or
treatment of an individual requiring medical first response life support, basic life
support, limited advanced life support, or advanced life support.” In this way, the
EMSA uses the word “treatment” and then, separately, uses the word “transport”
to describe different functions of equipment used to provide varying degrees of life
support. Thus, as far as “emergency medical services” under MCL 333.20902(5)