If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] required by the medical control authority . . . or [are] consistent with an approved procedure for
that particular education program . . . in the treatment of a patient,” unless the EMT or paramedic’s
acts or omissions are willful misconduct or gross negligence. Id.
At issue in this case is whether the dropping of the cot at the conclusion of the ambulance
transport was “in the treatment of a patient.” The EMSA does not define the term “treatment,” but
the word “patient” encompasses “an emergency patient or a nonemergency patient.” MCL
333.20908(6). A nonemergency patient is “an individual who is transported by stretcher, isolette,
cot, or litter but whose physical or mental condition is such that the individual may reasonably be
suspected of not being in imminent danger of loss of life or of significant health impairment.”
MCL 333.20908(1).
The question of what constitutes treatment under the EMSA’s protection from liability was
addressed in Griffin, which the trial court in this case followed in granting defendants’ motion for
summary disposition.