If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Edw. C. Levy Co v Marine City
Zoning Bd of Appeals, 293 Mich App 333, 339; 810 NW2d 621 (2011). “The primary goal of
statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature.” Briggs Tax Serv, LLC v
Detroit Pub Sch, 485 Mich 69, 76; 780 NW2d 753 (2010). The best indicator of the Legislature’s
intent is the statute’s language, which, if clear and unambiguous, we must apply as written. Ford
Motor Co v City of Woodhaven, 475 Mich 425, 438-439; 716 NW2d 247 (2006). Our courts are
further guided by MCL 8.3a, which reads:
All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the
common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and
such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be
construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.
[Ford Motor Co, 475 Mich at 439.]
And courts “ ‘interpret th[e] words in [a statute in] light of their ordinary meaning and their context
within the statute and read them harmoniously to give effect to the statute as a whole.’ ” Johnson