If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] -5-
803 NW2d 140 (2011). “In doing so, courts ‘must give effect to every word, phrase, and clause
in a statute and avoid an interpretation that would render any part of the statute surplusage or
nugatory.’ ” Id., quoting State Farm Fire & Cas Co v Old Republic Ins Co, 466 Mich 142, 146;
644 NW2d 715 (2002).
III. ANALYSIS
Plaintiffs argue that defendants’ dropping of the cot did not constitute “treatment” under
the EMSA. Rather, it was transportation and, thus, plaintiffs were only required to prove ordinary
negligence. We agree.
The EMSA provides immunity for those who satisfy its criteria. MCL 333.20965 states:
(1) Unless an act or omission is the result of gross negligence or willful misconduct,
the acts or omissions of a medical first responder, emergency medical technician,
emergency medical technician specialist, paramedic, medical director of a medical
control authority or his or her designee, or, subject to subsection (5),[7] an individual
acting as a clinical preceptor of a department-approved education program sponsor
while providing services to a patient outside a hospital, in a hospital before
transferring patient care to hospital personnel, or in a clinical setting that are
consistent with the individual’s licensure or additional training required by the
medical control authority including, but not limited to, services described in
subsection (2),[8] or consistent with an approved procedure for that particular
education program do not impose liability in the treatment of a patient on those
individuals or any of the following persons:
* * *
(d) The life support agency or an officer, member of the staff, or other employee of
the life support agency. [MCL 333.20965(1) and (1)(d).]
7
“The limitation on liability granted to a clinical preceptor under subsection (1) applies only to an
act or omission of the clinical preceptor relating directly to a student’s clinical training activity or
responsibility while the clinical preceptor is physically present with the student during the clinical
training activity, and does not apply to an act or omission of the clinical preceptor during that time
that indirectly relates or does not relate to the student’s clinical training activity or responsibility.”
8
“(2) Subsection (1) applies to services consisting of any of the following:
(a) The use of an automated external defibrillator on an individual who is in or is exhibiting
symptoms of cardiac distress.
(b) The administration of an opioid antagonist to an individual who is suffering or is