Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] statutory terms may sometimes be given meaning via reference to appropriate dictionary
sources.15 But as the diametrically opposed opinions of the Court of Appeals panel
majority and dissent make clear below, the use of lay dictionaries on this subject is not
helpful, as some support the notion that “treatment,” in this context, includes
“transportation,” while others support the opposite conclusion.
Regardless, the text of the EMSA offers critical clues to suggest that the transport
of a patient is not included in the scope of “treatment” as contemplated by MCL
333.20965(1). Multiple times in the EMSA, the act uses the words “treatment” and
“transport” in close conjunction, yet clearly denoting separate and distinct concepts.
An “ambulance operation,” as defined by MCL 333.20902(5), “means a person
licensed under this part to provide emergency medical services and patient transport, for
profit or otherwise.”16 “Emergency medical services” are defined under MCL
333.20904(4) as “the emergency medical services personnel, ambulances, nontransport
prehospital life support vehicles, aircraft transport vehicles, medical first response