Caleb Griffin v. Swartz Ambulance Service
[…] Regardless, the text of the EMSA offers critical clues to suggest that the transport of a patient is not included in the scope of “treatment” as contemplated by MCL 333.20965(1). Multiple times in the EMSA, the act uses the words “treatment” and “transport” in close conjunction, yet clearly denoting separate and distinct concepts. An “ambulance operation,” as defined by MCL 333.20902(5), “means a person licensed under this part to provide emergency medical services and patient transport, for profit or otherwise.”16 “Emergency medical services” are defined under MCL 333.20904(4) as “the emergency medical services personnel, ambulances, nontransport prehospital life support vehicles, aircraft transport vehicles, medical first response vehicles, and equipment required for transport or treatment of an