Caleb Griffin v. Swartz Ambulance Service
[…] MARKMAN, J., joins the statement of ZAHRA, J. VIVIANO, J. (dissenting). I dissent from the denial of leave to appeal. The issue in this case is whether the operation of the ambulance constitutes an act “in the treatment of a patient” as that phrased is used in MCL 333.20965(1). MCL 333.20965(1) states, in relevant part: Unless an act or omission is the result of gross negligence or willful misconduct, the acts or omissions of . . . [an] emergency medical technician . . . do not impose liability in the treatment of a patient on [the emergency medical technician] or any of the following persons: * * * (d) The life support agency or an officer, member of the staff, or other employee of the life support agency. I would grant leave to consider whether the term “treatment” is ambiguous.