Caleb Griffin v. Swartz Ambulance Service
[…] As a result, the entire act must be read, and the interpretation to be given to a particular word in one section arrived at after due consideration of every other section so as to produce, if possible, a harmonious and consistent enactment as a whole. The critical question presented in this case is whether the word “treatment” in the phrase “in the treatment of a patient” as used in MCL 333.20965(1) includes transportation—the act of driving a patient to a hospital in an ambulance. For reference, MCL 333.20965(1) reads, in pertinent part: Unless an act or omission is the result of gross negligence or willful misconduct, the acts or omissions of . . . [an] emergency medical technician . . . do not impose liability in the treatment of a patient on [the emergency medical technician] or any of the following persons:[11] * * * (d) The life support agency or an officer, member of the staff, or other employee of the life support agency. 8 People v Gardner, 482 Mich 41, 50 (2008). 9 Id. at 50 n 12 (quotation marks and citation omitted). 10 People v Feezel, 486 Mich 184, 205; 783 NW2d 67 (2010) (quotation marks and citations omitted; alteration in original). 11 “Person,” in this context, means “a person as defined in [MCL