Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 27
The Cadle Co v City of Kentwood, 285 Mich App 240, 249 (2009) (quotations marks
and citations omitted; alteration in original).
7
grant plaintiff’s application for leave to appeal to allow this Court the opportunity to
explore these aspects of the EMSA, an act important to the jurisprudence of this state.
MARKMAN, J., joins the statement of ZAHRA, J.
VIVIANO, J. (dissenting).
I dissent from the denial of leave to appeal. The issue in this case is whether the
operation of the ambulance constitutes an act “in the treatment of a patient” as that
phrased is used in MCL 333.20965(1). MCL 333.20965(1) states, in relevant part:
Unless an act or omission is the result of gross negligence or willful
misconduct, the acts or omissions of . . . [an] emergency medical
technician . . . do not impose liability in the treatment of a patient on [the
emergency medical technician] or any of the following persons:
* * *
(d) The life support agency or an officer, member of the staff, or
other employee of the life support agency.
I would grant leave to consider whether the term “treatment” is ambiguous.
As Justice ZAHRA recounts, various provisions of the emergency medical services
act (the EMSA), MCL 333.20901 et seq., use “transport” and “treatment” separately.28