Caleb Griffin v. Swartz Ambulance Service
[…] acts or omissions of . . . [an] emergency medical technician . . . do not impose liability in the treatment of a patient on [the emergency medical technician] or any of the following persons:[11] * * * (d) The life support agency or an officer, member of the staff, or other employee of the life support agency. 8 People v Gardner, 482 Mich 41, 50 (2008). 9 Id. at 50 n 12 (quotation marks and citation omitted). 10 People v Feezel, 486 Mich 184, 205; 783 NW2d 67 (2010) (quotation marks and citations omitted; alteration in original). 11 “Person,” in this context, means “a person as defined in [MCL 333.1106] or a governmental entity other than an agency of the United States.” MCL 333.20908(7). Under MCL 333.1106(4), a “person” is “an individual, partnership, cooperative, association, private corporation, personal representative, receiver, trustee, assignee, or other legal entity. Person does not include a governmental entity unless specifically provided.” 4 The above cited text indicates that EMTs12 and life support agencies13—which, critically, include ambulance operations like defendant14—are given immunity under MCL 333.20965(1) for “acts or omissions,” other than those that amount to gross negligence or willful misconduct, that occur “in the