Caleb Griffin v. Swartz Ambulance Service
[…] Thus, as far as “emergency medical services” under MCL 333.20902(5) are concerned, “treatment” is not synonymous with “transport”—even if neither term is defined by statute. Turning back to the statutory definition provided for “ambulance operations,” one should note that “emergency medical services”—which includes the equipment used for treatment and transport of individuals—is separate from “patient transport.” Further, MCL 333.20969 reads, in full: This part and the rules promulgated under this part do not authorize medical treatment[18] for or transportation to a hospital of an individual who objects to the treatment or transportation. However, if emergency medical services personnel, exercising professional judgment, determine that the individual’s condition makes the individual incapable of competently objecting to treatment or transportation, emergency medical services may provide treatment or transportation despite the individual’s objection unless the objection is expressly based on the individual’s religious beliefs.[19] As the emphasized text demonstrates, the Legislature differentiated between “treatment” and “transportation” multiple times in this single provision of the EMSA. That is, this statute suggests that “emergency medical services,” which include “ambulances,” 20 can be used in certain