Caleb Griffin v. Swartz Ambulance Service
[…] I would grant leave to consider whether the term “treatment” is ambiguous. As Justice ZAHRA recounts, various provisions of the emergency medical services act (the EMSA), MCL 333.20901 et seq., use “transport” and “treatment” separately.28 This indicates that the terms have two separate meanings, and that “treatment” does not include “transport.” As Justice ZAHRA explains, “If the word ‘treatment’ had been meant to include ‘transportation,’ the two would not have been used as separate terms in multiple places throughout the EMSA.”29 28 Justice ZAHRA discusses MCL 333.20902(5), MCL 333.20904(4), and MCL 333.20969. I would also add MCL 333.20925, which states, in relevant part: This part does not prohibit an ambulance from providing emergency transport of a police dog that is injured in the line of duty to a veterinary clinic or similar facility, if the police dog is in need of emergency medical treatment and there are no individuals who require transport or emergency assistance at that time. Ambulance personnel may require that a police officer accompany the police dog during the emergency transport. 29 Ante at 6. 8 But the dictionary definition used by the Court of Appeals majority and, in my view, even the definition cited by the dissent, appear to indicate that “treatment” does include “transport.”