Robert J. Salazar and Elia Salazar v. HP Texas I LLC Dba HP Texas LLC, HPA Texas Sub 2016-1 LLC, Ser Texas LLC and Pathlight Property Management Co.
[…] Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air

Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 443 (Tex. 1993). “Subject matter jurisdiction is never

presumed and cannot be waived.” Id. at 443–44.

      Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 65.013 authorizes a suit for an

injunction to stay execution on a judgment. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 65.013;

Shor v. Pelican Oil & Gas Mgmt., LLC, 405 S.W.3d 737, 743 (Tex. App.—Houston


                                           6
[1st Dist.] 2013, no pet.); McVeigh v. Lerner, 849 S.W.2d 911, 914 (Tex. App.—

Houston [1st Dist.] 1993, writ denied). However, section 65.023(b) provides, “A

writ of injunction granted to stay . . . execution on a judgment must be tried in the

court in which . . . judgment was rendered.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §

65.023(b). Section 65.023(b) applies even when an application for an injunction does

not expressly seek to stay execution of a prior judgment if the injunction would have

the effect of staying the prior judgment.