REBECCA MCCARTHY VS. CARE ONE MANAGEMENT, LLC (L-8657-16, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Because defendants did not raise this issue before the trial court, we review the matter under our plain error standard , see R. 2:10- 2 ("Any error or omission shall be disregarded by the appellate court unless it is of such a nature as to have been clearly capable of producing an unjust result . . . ."), and conclude that the award of punitive damages must be vacated and remanded for a new trial. Once a plaintiff proves by clear and convincing evidence that she is entitled to an award of punitive damages, the jury is then instructed to consider the factors set forth in N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12(c), which states the following: If the trier of fact determines that punitive damages should be awarded, the trier of fact shall then determine the amount of those damages. In making that determination, the trier of fact shall consider all relevant evidence, including, but not limited to, the following: A-2542-19 36 (1) All relevant evidence relating to the factors set forth in subsection b [3] of this section; (2) The profitability of the misconduct to the defendant; (3) When the misconduct was terminated; and (4) The financial condition of the defendant. In McDonough v. Jorda, 214 N.J. Super. 338, 348-49 (App. Div. 1986), we vacated a punitive damages award and ordered a new trial as to damages 3 Subsection (b) states the following: b. In determining whether punitive damages are to be awarded, the trier of fact shall consider all relevant evidence, including but not limited to, the following: (1) The likelihood, at the relevant time, that serious harm would arise from the defendant's conduct; (2) The defendant's awareness of reckless disregard of the likelihood that the serious harm at issue would arise from the defendant's conduct; (3) The conduct of the defendant upon learning that its initial conduct would likely cause harm; and (4) The duration of the conduct or any concealment of it by the defendant. [N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12(b).] A-2542-19 37 because, among other issues, the victim failed to present the jury with any evidence regarding the tortfeasors' ability to pay an award.