2021 UT 30
[…] Instead, we leave the evidentiary
concerns Nebo presents to the district court to consider under the
bounds of the Utah Rules of Evidence. 3
¶25 All that having been said, we ultimately reject the McHaffie
rule for an even more basic reason: it is incompatible with Utah’s
Liability Reform Act. The Act provides that “[a] person seeking
recovery may recover from any defendant or group of defendants
whose fault, combined with the fault of persons immune from suit
and nonparties to whom fault is allocated, exceeds the fault of the
person seeking recovery.” UTAH CODE § 78B-5-818(2). And the trial
court may, at any party’s request, direct a jury to determine the
“percentage or proportion of fault attributable to each person
seeking recovery, to each defendant, to any person immune from
suit, and to any other person . . . for whom there is a factual and
legal basis to allocate fault.” Id. 4
¶26 Ramon has alleged that the accident was caused in part by
Nebo’s own negligence in failing to properly screen, train, discipline,
and supervise Ludlow. Utah law recognizes the tort of negligent
employment, see, e.g., J.H., 840 P.2d at 123–26, and that provides a