Filed 7/15/21 Marriage of Wong and Lee CA2/1
[…] required Mitchell & Co.’s joinder to the family law proceedings.
In related arguments, Kracksmith asserts that because Lisa was
not the borrower on the loan from Kracksmith to Mitchell & Co.
or the titleholder of the Grand Avenue property: (1) Lisa lacked
standing to contest the validity of that loan and accompanying
deed of trust on the Grand Avenue property; and (2) Lisa failed to
state quiet title and cancellation of written instrument claims
against Kracksmith arising out of the loan and deed of trust. We
reject these arguments.15
Code of Civil Procedure section 389, subdivision (a)
provides: “A person who is subject to service of process and
whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the
subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the
15 Kracksmith also argues that Lisa failed to plead
adequately her quiet title and cancellation of written instrument
causes of action because she did not “allege tender or offer of
tender of the amounts borrowed . . . .” We reject this argument