Filed 7/15/21 Marriage of Wong and Lee CA2/1
[…] and Boschal to Asadoor are invalid because Boschal posted an
undertaking with the family court pursuant to Code of Civil
Procedure section 917.4.18 As far as we can discern, they seem to
defending suits, actions, proceedings and claims of any kind or
character [arising before its dissolution] by or against it and of
enabling it gradually to settle and close its business, to collect
and discharge its obligations, to dispose of and convey its
property, and to distribute its assets.’ ”].)
17 Neither Kracksmith nor Boschal argues that Asadoor
must be joined pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 389,
subdivision (a), or any other joinder authority.
18 Code of Civil Procedure section 917.4 provides: “The
perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the
judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order
appealed from directs the sale, conveyance or delivery of
possession of real property which is in the possession or control of
the appellant or the party ordered to sell, convey or deliver
possession of the property, unless an undertaking in a sum fixed
by the trial court is given that the appellant or party ordered to
sell, convey or deliver possession of the property will not commit
or suffer to be committed any waste thereon and that if the
25
claim that on September 20, 2018, Boschal modified
Mitchell & Co.’s homeowners insurance policy as follows:
(a) coverage for the structure on the Grand Avenue property was
increased from $384,190 to $800,000, and (b) coverage for the fair