Figg v. Mann CA4/1
[…] American Broadcasting Co. (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 500, 509 (Brooks).) And because “requests for admissions are not limited to matters within personal knowledge of the responding party, that party has a duty to make a reasonable investigation of the facts before answering items which do not fall within his personal knowledge.” (Smith v. Circle P Ranch Co. (1978) 87 Cal.App.3d 267, 273 (Circle P).) 5 If a litigant fails to admit to a fact that is the subject of an RFA and the requesting party then proves that fact at trial, the requesting party can move for an award of costs of proof. (§ 2033.420.) Such an award is mandatory, unless one of four exceptions applies: “(1) that an objection to the request was sustained or a response to the request was waived; (2) the admission sought was of no substantial importance; (3) the party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that the party would prevail on the matter; or (4) there was other good reason for the failure to admit the request.” (Laabs v. City of Victorville (Laabs) (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1242, 1276; § 2033.420.) A trial court’s denial of a motion for costs is reviewed for abuse of discretion.