Gregory Tadych Et Ano., V. Noble Ridge Construction, Inc.
[…] installation of the stucco, rain mesh, and window flashing was to cut into the

home’s walls and ceiling to inspect these features. While the Tadychs could see,

upon visual inspection, that the roof lacked the number of vents specified in the

plans, they could not see inside the walls to determine if NRC had installed an

alternative method of ventilation that would serve the same purpose as the missing

six-inch vents. We agree with the Tadychs that their claim is based on latent

defects and the discovery rule under 1000 Virginia applies.

        NRC alternatively maintains that RCW 4.16.326(1)(g), enacted while 1000

Virginia was pending, renders the discovery rule inapplicable even to claims of

latent defects. That statute provides:

        (1) Persons engaged in any activity defined in RCW 4.16.300 may
        be excused, in whole or in part, from any obligation, damage, loss,

                                         - 18 -
No. 81948-8-I/19


        or liability for those defined activities under the principals of
        comparative fault for the following affirmative defenses:

                ....

        (g) To the extent that a cause of action does not accrue within the
        statute of repose pursuant to RCW 4.16.310 or that an actionable
        cause as set forth in RCW 4.16.300 is not filed within the applicable
        statute of limitations. In contract actions the applicable contract
        statute of limitations expires, regardless of discovery, six years after
        substantial completion of construction, or during the period within six
        years after the termination of the services enumerated in RCW
        4.16.300, whichever is later; . . . .

RCW 4.16.326(1)(g). The Supreme Court recognized that the legislature enacted

this provision in 2003 as “an affirmative defense precluding the application of a

discovery rule for claims of breach of written construction contracts.” 1000 Virginia,

158 Wn.2d at 582.