IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] App.
Jan. 26, 2000) (“[W]e decline to decide [appellant’s] claims of ineffective
assistance of counsel which would be moot if a new trial is granted.”). That is
effectively what happened here. The relief requested in Hoffert’s PCR application
was “a new trial” and his “plea be thrown out” or, better yet, the criminal “case
dismissed, if possible.” The district court “granted” Hoffert’s “application for
postconviction relief.” And the criminal case against Hoffert was dismissed. So
Hoffert received the full remedy available to him in this PCR case. See Iowa Code
§ 822.8 (“All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be
6
raised in the applicant’s original, supplemental or amended application.”). And so
we believe his appeal is moot.2
Notwithstanding his clear victory before the PCR court, however, Hoffert
maintains he still needs a declaration that trial counsel was ineffective so he can
meet the requirements of section 815.10(6)3 and ultimately bring suit against trial
counsel.