IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] v. Rutledge, 600 N.W.2d 324, 325 (Iowa 1999). So because Hoffert did not request
declaratory relief before the district court, we decline to consider his request now.
2 Hoffert briefly argues we should apply the public-importance exception to the
mootness doctrine. See Avalos Valdez, 934 N.W.2d at 589 (discussing the public-
importance exception). We conclude his arguments are not sufficiently developed
for our review. See State v. Gibbs, 941 N.W.2d 888, 902 (Iowa 2020) (McDonald,
J., concurring specially) (“The failure to make more than a perfunctory argument
constitutes waiver.”).
3 Section 815.10(6) provides, in part:
An attorney appointed under this section is not liable to a
person represented by the attorney for damages as a result of a
conviction in a criminal case unless the court determines in a
postconviction proceeding or on direct appeal that the person’s
conviction resulted from ineffective assistance of counsel, and the
ineffective assistance of counsel is the proximate cause of the
damage.
7
See id. at 326 (explaining that “simple justice demands rigid adherence” to the
preservation-of-error requirement).
IV. Conclusion
Hoffert failed to preserve his claim of actual innocence. And his ineffective-
assistance-of-counsel claim is moot.
AFFIRMED.