John Doe, M.D. v. Iowa Board of Medicine
[…] allegations. Our review is limited to whether substantial evidence supports the

Board’s determination probable cause existed to order the evaluation.           See

Christiansen, 831 N.W.2d at 192.

       The Board has the authority to order “[a] physical or mental evaluation . . .

upon a showing of probable cause the licensee suffers from a mental,

neuropsychological, physical, physiological, psychiatric or psychological condition,

including, but not limited to, behavior which constitutes professional sexual

misconduct.” Iowa Admin. Code r. 653-24.4; see also Iowa Code § 272C.9(1)

(“The licensing board, upon probable cause, shall have the authority to order a

physical, mental, or clinical competency examination.”).

       The governing statutes and administrative rules do not define probable

cause for purposes of agency action. The Board’s order—citing the adoption of
                                          6

the criminal definition of probable cause in an administrative context in Eaton v.