John Doe v. Iowa Board of Medicine
[…] But “[t]he question of whether probable cause exists is the type of issue that can be raised and decided at a contested case hearing.” Irland v. Iowa Bd. of Med., No. 21-0331, 2022 WL 610449, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Mar. 2, 2022). Here, while Dr. Doe was represented by counsel, he failed to object to the clinical competency order and thus triggered a contested case hearing where he could question the Board’s probable cause. See Iowa Code § 272C.4 (outlining one of the duties of the Board as establishing “procedures by which complaints which relate to licensure or to licensee discipline shall be received and reviewed by the board”). Because Dr. Doe did not request a hearing in September 2017, he waived any future objections to the order—including his objections in this appeal. The ALJ weighed in and rejected Dr.