PRESENT: Goodwyn, Mims, Powell, Kelsey, McCullough, and Chafin, JJ., and Russell, S.J.
[…] 250. Accordingly, the circuit court sustained the plea in bar and dismissed the action against
BFK with prejudice.
Potter appeals.
II. ANALYSIS
In the present case, Potter argues that the circuit court erred in sustaining the plea in bar
because it incorrectly determined that the Buell Classifier was not equipment or machinery.
According to Potter, the circuit court failed to properly weigh the factors established by this
2
Court for determining whether the Buell Classifier was equipment or machinery versus ordinary
building materials. We agree.
Our statute of repose, Code § 8.01-250, states:
No action to recover for any injury to property, real or personal, or
for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and
unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any
action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a
result of such injury, shall be brought against any person
performing or furnishing the design, planning, surveying,
supervision of construction, or construction of such improvement
to real property more than five years after the performance or
furnishing of such services and construction.
The limitation prescribed in this section shall not apply to the
manufacturer or supplier of any equipment or machinery or other
articles installed in a structure upon real property, nor to any
person in actual possession and in control of the improvement as
owner, tenant or otherwise at the time the defective or unsafe
condition of such improvement constitutes the proximate cause of
the injury or damage for which the action is brought; rather each
such action shall be brought within the time next after such injury
occurs as provided in §§ 8.01-243 and 8.01-246.
When interpreting a statute, “this Court seeks to effectuate the intent of the legislature as
expressed by the plain meaning of the words used in the statute.” Llewellyn v. White, 297 Va.
588, 595 (2019). Although our focus is generally on the plain meaning of unambiguous statutory