Jeff T Harmon v. Department of Treasury
[…] Id. “Generally, documentary evidence relevant to whether a person occupies the property as his or her principal residence can include utility bills, driver’s licenses, tax documents, other documents showing the petitioner’s address, and voter registration cards. No single document is conclusive.” Id. at 454- 455 (citation omitted). Finally, there is an exception in MCL 211.7cc(5), on which petitioner relies in this case, that allows an owner to retain a PRE on the property while residing elsewhere for purposes of convalescence so long as certain conditions are met. MCL 211.7cc(5) provides, in relevant part: An owner of property who previously occupied that property as his or her principal residence but now resides in a nursing home, assisted living facility, or, if residing there solely for purposes of convalescence, any other location may retain an exemption on that property if the owner manifests an intent to return to that property by satisfying all of the following conditions: (a) The owner continues to own that property while residing in the nursing home, assisted living facility, or other location. (b) The owner has not established a new principal residence. (c) The owner maintains or provides for the maintenance of that property while residing in the nursing home, assisted living facility, or other location. (d) That property is not leased and is not used for any business or commercial purpose. In this case, petitioner contests the MTT’s finding that he did not occupy the Brownstown property as a principal residence.