Jeff T Harmon v. Department of Treasury
[…] Id. at 447. Substantial evidence is “more than a scintilla of evidence, although it may be substantially less than a preponderance of the evidence.” Drew v Cass Co, 299 Mich App 495, 499; 830 NW2d 832 (2013) (quotation marks and citation omitted). This Court has stated that substantial evidence is evidence that “a reasonable mind would accept as sufficient to support the conclusion.” Great Lakes Div of Nat’l Steel Corp v City of Ecorse, 227 Mich App 379, 389; 576 NW2d 667 (1998). “ ‘Michigan’s principal residence exemption, also known as the “homestead exemption,” is governed by §§ 7cc and 7dd of the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.7cc[2] and MCL 211.7dd.’ ” Estate of Schubert, 322 Mich App at 448 (citation omitted). MCL 211.7cc(1) provides in relevant part that a “principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes . . . if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section.” MCL 211.7cc(2) provides in relevant part that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (5), an owner of property may claim 1 exemption under this section by filing an affidavit . . . [that] shall state that the property is owned and occupied as a principal residence by that owner of the property on the date that the affidavit is signed . . . .” (Emphasis added.) This Court has explained that “a person claiming a PRE on a property must establish that he or she owned and occupied the property as a principal residence for each year that the exemption is claimed.”