If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] -2-
In an action under . . . [the WICA], the plaintiff is entitled to judgment in
the plaintiff’s favor if the plaintiff proves all of the following by clear and
convincing evidence:
***
(c) New evidence demonstrates that the plaintiff did not perpetrate the crime
and was not an accomplice or accessory to the acts that were the basis of the
conviction, results in the reversal or vacation of the charges in the judgment of
conviction or a gubernatorial pardon, and results in either dismissal of all of the
charges or a finding of not guilty on all of the charges on retrial.
And MCL 691.1752(b) defines “new evidence,” in relevant part, as “any evidence that was not
presented in the proceedings leading to plaintiff’s conviction, including new testimony, expert
interpretation, the results of DNA testing, or other test results relating to evidence that was
presented in the proceedings leading to plaintiff’s conviction.”
In Tomasik, 327 Mich App at 674-675, this Court construed the language in MCL
691.1755(1)(c), stating:
[B]roken out, the subdivision requires that plaintiff prove that “new
evidence”:
• “demonstrates that the plaintiff did not perpetrate the crime and was not