If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] conviction or a gubernatorial pardon, and results in either dismissal of all of the
charges or a finding of not guilty on all of the charges on retrial.
And MCL 691.1752(b) defines “new evidence,” in relevant part, as “any evidence that was not
presented in the proceedings leading to plaintiff’s conviction, including new testimony, expert
interpretation, the results of DNA testing, or other test results relating to evidence that was
presented in the proceedings leading to plaintiff’s conviction.”
In Tomasik, 327 Mich App at 674-675, this Court construed the language in MCL
691.1755(1)(c), stating:
[B]roken out, the subdivision requires that plaintiff prove that “new
evidence”:
• “demonstrates that the plaintiff did not perpetrate the crime and was not
an accomplice or accessory to the acts that were the basis of the conviction,”
• “results in the reversal or vacation of the charges in the judgment of
conviction or a gubernatorial pardon, and”
• “results in either dismissal of all of the charges or a finding of not guilty
on all of the charges on retrial.”
Grammatically, there is no ambiguity in this statutory language.