IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] part test, the record establishes that the convictions for assault in the first degree
and assault in the second degree were based on separate acts. Hence, the
7
No. 81079-1-I/8
entry of judgment on each conviction did not violate the double jeopardy clauses
of either the state or federal constitution.
Bloom’s assignment of error fails.
III
Bloom also contends that the trial court mistakenly ordered, as a condition
of community custody, that he pay supervision fees as determined by the
Department of Corrections.2 We agree.
RCW 9.94A.703(2) provides that “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of
any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to: . . . (d) Pay
supervision fees as determined by the department.” Because “the supervision
fees are waivable by the trial court, they are discretionary [legal financial
obligations].” State v. Dillon, 12 Wn. App. 2d 133, 152, 456 P.3d 1199, review
denied, 195 Wn.2d 1022 (2020).
At sentencing, the trial court found Bloom to be indigent, imposed the