TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] communication.” See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.011(b) (“Words and phrases that have acquired a
technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed
accordingly.”); Entergy Gulf States, 282 S.W.3d at 437 (“We do not look to the ordinary, or
commonly understood, meaning of the term because the Legislature has supplied its own
8
definition, which we are bound to follow.”). The provision defines “written communication” to
mean either “a card or other document on which is written language identical” to the language
specified in Paragraph (A)—“Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by license holder
with a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government
Code (handgun licensing law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun.”—or a
sign that “includes the language described by Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish.” Tex.
Penal Code § 30.06(c)(3)(A), (B)(i). It is undisputed that the City’s Etching is not a card or
document that has on it the specified written language and that it does not “include[]” the
specified language in either English or Spanish.3