TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Colorado County v. Staff, 510 S.W.3d 435, 444
(Tex. 2017) (quoting Greater Hous. P’ship v. Paxton, 468 S.W.3d 51, 58 (Tex. 2015); Entergy
Gulf States, 282 S.W.3d at 437).
To be a prohibited notice under former Section 411.209(a), the notice must be
either “by a communication described by Section 30.06, Penal Code” or “by any sign expressly
referring to that law or to a license to carry a handgun.” Former Tex. Gov’t Code § 411.209(a).
The Attorney General argues that the City’s Etching meets both requirements. We disagree.
First, the City’s Etching is not “a communication described by Section 30.06,
Penal Code.” See id. Section 30.06 describes only two types of communications: oral and
written. See Tex. Penal Code § 30.06(b) (“For purposes of this section, a person receives notice
if the owner of the property or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner provides
notice to the person by oral or written communication.” (emphasis added)). The City’s Etching
is not an “oral communication,” which is undefined in the statute but generally refers to
“[s]poken or uttered” communications. Oral, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (“Spoken