TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] op.) (quoting Lane Bank Equip. Co. v. Smith S. Equip., Inc., 10 S.W.3d 308, 321 (Tex. 2000)
(Hecht, J., concurring)).
Second, the City’s Etching is not a “sign expressly referring to that law [Section
30.06] or to a license to carry a handgun.” See former Tex. Gov’t Code § 411.209(a). The
Attorney General argues that the statute covers any sign referring to “a license holder’s ability
to enter with a handgun.” But the statute addresses only signs expressly referring to “that law”
or “a license,” not the “ability to enter with a handgun.” And the City’s Etching does not refer to
“that law”—Section 30.06—or to “a license” at all, let alone “in direct or unmistakable terms.”4
4
The Legislature amended Section 411.209(a) to its current version to express its intent
to expand former Section 411.209(a)’s coverage by prohibiting “any action, including an action
consisting of the provision of notice by a communication described by Section 30.06 or 30.07,
10
“Ordinarily, the truest manifestation of what legislators intended is what lawmakers
enacted, the literal text they voted on.” Alex Sheshunoff Mgmt. Servs., L.P. v. Johnson,
209 S.W.3d 644, 651 (Tex. 2006). Former Section 411.209(a)’s “enacted language is what