TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] first violation and $10,000 for a subsequent violation, with “[e]ach day of a continuing violation
of Subsection (a) constitut[ing] a separate violation.” Id. § 411.209(b)–(c), (g).
Importantly for this appeal, former Section 411.209(a) references three provisions
from the Texas Penal Code that address when a handgun license holder has received notice and
where handguns are prohibited for criminal offenses. See Tex. Penal Code §§ 30.06 (“Trespass
by License Holder with a Concealed Handgun”), 46.03 (“Places Weapons Prohibited”), 46.035
2
(“Unlawful Carrying of Handgun by License Holder”).2 Section 30.06 provides, “For purposes
of this section, a person receives notice if the owner of the property or someone with apparent
authority to act for the owner provides notice to the person by oral or written communication.”
Id. § 30.06(b). Although “oral . . . communication” is undefined, Section 30.06 defines “written
communication,” as relevant here, to mean:
(A) a card or other document on which is written language identical to the
following: “Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by license
holder with a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H,
Chapter 411, Government Code (handgun licensing law), may not enter
this property with a concealed handgun”; or
(B) A sign posted on the property that: (i) includes the language described by
Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish . . . .
Id. § 30.06(c)(3)(A)–(B). Section 46.03 prohibits a person from carrying a handgun “on the