TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Gov’t Code
§ 411.209(a), the Attorney General has not satisfied his appellate burden to demonstrate that the
district court erred in dismissing his “claim that the etched glass symbol of a gun with circle
around it and a line through it is a violation of [former] Section 411.209.” Accordingly, we
overrule the Attorney General’s first issue.
Continuing Violation
In his second issue, the Attorney General challenges the district court’s
conclusion that the City did not commit a continuing violation. See former Tex. Gov’t Code
§ 411.209(c) (“Each day of a continuing violation of Subsection (a) constitutes a separate
violation.”). The district court concluded that the Attorney General met his burden to establish a
violation of former Section 411.209(a) for six different days in 2016—April 4, 6, and 12; July 1
and 29; and September 7—but that the Attorney General “failed to establish a violation on any
Penal Code, that states or implies that a license holder who is carrying a handgun under the
authority of this subchapter is prohibited from entering or remaining on a premises or other place
owned or leased by the governmental entity.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 411.209(a) (emphases added).
However, “[w]e are constrained to construe the statute as it existed”; it is our responsibility to
apply the applicable law as written, not as it would later be written absent the Legislature making
the law retroactively applicable. Hegar v.