IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] by sufficient evidence and not clearly erroneous and our conclusion that, even in the
absence of the presumption of reliability assigned to the purported “citizen
85
To be clear, we do not hold today that the informant’s tip, standing alone, justified the detention
of Diggs, only that the tip, coming as it did from an informant with whom Corporal Marino was
familiar and who had previously supplied reliable information, was not entirely devoid of value
and was worthy of consideration under the “totality of the circumstances” test.
86
11 Del. C. § 1903 (“A peace officer may search for a dangerous weapon any person whom the
officer has stopped or detained to question as provided in § 1902 of this title, whenever the officer
has reasonable ground to believe that the officer is in danger if the person possesses a dangerous
weapon.”); see also State v. Rollins, 922 A.2d 379, 386 (Del. 2007) (“During a Terry stop, an
officer may conduct a limited protective search for concealed weapons. So long as the officer is
entitled to make a forcible stop, and has reason to believe that the suspect is armed and dangerous,