Filed 7/27/21 Hale v. Superior Court CA4/1
[…] first for defendants sentenced to death or life imprisonment without the
4
possibility of parole (see former § 1054.9, added by Stats. 2002, ch. 1105, § 1)
and later for defendants convicted of a serious felony or a violent felony
resulting in a sentence of 15 years or more (see former § 1054.9, as amended
by Stats. 2018, ch. 482, § 2). Most recently, the Legislature expanded the
statute to cover defendants who had ever been convicted of a serious felony or
a violent felony resulting in a sentence of 15 years or more. (See § 1054.9, as
amended by Stats. 2019, ch. 483, § 1.)
The current statute provides, in relevant part, as follows: “In a case in
which a defendant is or has ever been convicted of a serious felony or a
violent felony resulting in a sentence of 15 years or more, upon the
prosecution of a postconviction writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a
judgment, or in preparation to file that writ or motion, and on a showing that
good faith efforts to obtain discovery materials from trial counsel were made
and were unsuccessful, the court shall, [except in circumstances not
applicable here], order that the defendant be provided reasonable access to
any of the materials described in subdivision (c).” (§ 1054.9, subd. (a).) The
discovery materials referenced in the statute are “materials in the possession
of the prosecution and law enforcement authorities to which the same
defendant would have been entitled at time of trial.” (Id., subd. (c).)