Filed 7/28/21 In re Jaiden C. CA2/2
[…] supervision of the child. On prior occasions, the mother
possessed, used, and was under the influence of marijuana while
the child was in the mother’s care and supervision. The child is
of such a young age as to require constant care and supervision
and the mother’s substance abuse interferes with providing
regular care and supervision of the child. The mother’s substance
abuse endangers the child’s physical health and safety, creates a
detrimental home environment, and places the child at risk of
serious physical harm, damage, and danger.” (Count b-3.)
3 Section 362.4 states in relevant part: “If the juvenile court
terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a
dependent child of the juvenile court prior to the minor’s
10
and visitation orders that will be transferred to an existing
family court file and remain in effect until modified or terminated
by the superior court.” (In re Roger S. (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 25,
30.) “When making a custody determination in any dependency