Filed 7/28/21 Conservatorship of Elizabeth R. CA2/1
[…] Are Forfeited and Also Fail on the Merits
Appellants contend that Atkinson’s petition for
conservatorship and the probate investigator’s reports did not
comply with requirements of the Probate Code. Appellants
forfeited these arguments for failing to raise them below. They
also lack merit.
Under Probate Code7 section 1821, a petition to establish a
conservatorship “shall include a brief statement of facts”
addressing specific categories of information, including
“[a]lternatives to conservatorship” and “[t]he inability of the
proposed conservatee . . . to resist fraud or undue influence.”
(§ 1821, subds. (a)(3), (5).) Appellants contend Atkinson’s petition
did not include this information.
Under section 1826, a probate investigator shall interview,
inter alia, “[t]he proposed conservatee’s . . . relatives within the
first degree,” and “[t]o the greatest extent practical and taking
into account the proposed conservatee’s wishes, the proposed
conservatee’s relatives within the second degree . . . , neighbors,
7 Unspecified statutory citations are to the Probate Code.
12
and, if known, close friends.” (§ 1826, subds. (a)(1)(C), (D).) The
investigator shall also refer to the information submitted with
the conservatorship petition and “consider the facts” relating to