Conservatorship of Elizabeth R. CA2/1
[…] Appellants forfeited these arguments for failing to raise them below. They also lack merit. Under Probate Code7 section 1821, a petition to establish a conservatorship “shall include a brief statement of facts” addressing specific categories of information, including “[a]lternatives to conservatorship” and “[t]he inability of the proposed conservatee . . . to resist fraud or undue influence.” (§ 1821, subds. (a)(3), (5).) Appellants contend Atkinson’s petition did not include this information. Under section 1826, a probate investigator shall interview, inter alia, “[t]he proposed conservatee’s . . . relatives within the first degree,” and “[t]o the greatest extent practical and taking into account the proposed conservatee’s wishes, the proposed conservatee’s relatives within the second degree . . . , neighbors, 7 Unspecified statutory citations are to the Probate Code. 12 and, if known, close friends.” (§ 1826, subds. (a)(1)(C), (D).)