People v. Clark
[…] Although the Attorney General does not contest Clark’s view that this appeal is cognizable under section 1237.2, appealability is a jurisdictional matter we are dutybound to address sua sponte. In doing so, we conclude that Clark’s failure to bring the issues he raises here to the trial court’s attention does not bar the appeal under section 1237.2. Because the $100 probation supervision fee was authorized at the time it was imposed, the “erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs [is not] the sole issue on appeal.” (§ 1237.2.) On the merits, we agree with Clark that Assembly Bill 1869 applies and that, as a result, the $100 fee must be stricken.