People v. Clark
[…] (b)); $300 suspended parole revocation fine (§ 1202.45); $300 probation revocation fine (§ 1202.44); $40 court operations assessment (§ 1465.8); and $30 conviction assessment (Gov. Code, § 70373). Under “Other orders (specify),” the abstract of judgment states: “*Total Fine/Fees $570—Including 10% PC 1202.4(B) Admin Fee—To Be Collected by CDCR.” Clark timely appealed. II. DISCUSSION A. Appealability Under Section 1237.2 Effective January 1, 2016, Assembly Bill No. 249 (2015–2016 Reg. Sess.) (Assembly Bill 249) added section 1237.2 (Stats. 2015, ch. 194, § 3) to the Penal Code. This statute provides: “An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant’s request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous 2The fees section of the minute order from the probation violation hearing is identical to the fees section of the minute order from the sentencing hearing. 4 imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal.” Despite his failure to bring any of the issues he now raises to the trial court’s attention, and despite section 1237.2’s express grant of continuing jurisdiction in the trial court to “correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant’s request,” Clark takes the position that this appeal is cognizable because the trial court lost jurisdiction to rectify any error in the imposition of the fees and fines at issue here when he filed his notice of appeal, thus vesting exclusive jurisdiction in this court.