Filed 8/2/21
[…] Shaw v. County of Santa Cruz (2008) 170 Cal.App.4th 229, 282
[“the failure to make an adequate offer of proof in the court below
ordinarily precludes consideration on appeal of an allegedly
erroneous exclusion of evidence”].) Appellant does not discuss the
issue of prejudice. Accordingly, appellant has failed to carry his
burden of showing that the alleged abuse of discretion prejudiced
him.
New Claims in Appellant’s Reply Brief
Appellant makes two new claims in his reply brief. First,
appellant claims that, because the Probate Court awarded
sanctions pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5, the
amount of sanctions was limited to $1,500. Section 177.5
provides, “A judicial officer shall have the power to impose
11
reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars
($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to
the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person,
done without good cause or substantial justification.” (Italics
added.)
The probate court did not impose section 177.5 sanctions
payable to the court. It ordered that sanctions be payable to the
conservatorship estate. (See Padron v. Watchtower Bible & Tract
Society of New York, Inc. (2017) 16 Cal.App.5th 1246, 1264 [court