State Of Washington, V. Jodie Dean
[…] Id. If these indications are insufficient to resolve the ambiguity, the rule of lenity requires that we interpret the ambiguous statute in favor of the defendant. State v. Lake, 13 Wn. App. 2d 773, 777, 466 P.3d 1152 (2020). 3 No. 54673-6-II 3. Meaning of “Fenced Area” As noted above, RCW 9A.52.030(1) states that a person is guilty of second degree burglary “if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building.” RCW 9A.04.110(5) states, “ ‘Building’ in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any dwelling, fenced area, vehicle, railway car, cargo container, or any other structure used for lodging of persons or for carrying on business therein, or for the use, sale, or deposit of goods.” (Emphasis added.) The trial court’s jury instruction informed the jury that a building included a fenced area. The term “fenced area” has no statutory definition. State v. Wentz, 149 Wn.2d 342, 352, 68 P.3d 282 (2003).