Heidi E. Koll v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] The court found the federal cases holding that a mortgage lien survived a bankruptcy discharge on point. The court then dismissed Heidi’s petition for declaratory judgment, deciding she was not entitled to homestead protection.4 Heidi appeals. 4 Heidi abandons her homestead argument on appeal. Still, Wells Fargo dedicates the first section of its brief to defending the district court’s ruling on this alternative ground. Although not crucial to our analysis, we agree with Wells Fargo that its mortgage lien does not impair Heidi’s homestead interest. Under Iowa Code section 561.16, a homestead is generally beyond the reach of creditors. But section 561.21 lists several classes of debts that allow the sale of the homestead. Critical here is the second exception: “Those created by written contract by persons having the power to convey, expressly stipulating that it shall be liable, but then only for a deficiency remaining after exhausting all other property pledged by the same contract for the payment of the debt.” Id. § 561.21(2). The district court found the timing of the bank’s encumbrance dispositive.