Rector v. Dorsey
[…] State v. Jones, 163 Ohio St.3d 242, 2020-Ohio-6729, 169 N.E.3d 649 ¶ 27 (courts erred as a matter of law in relying on dicta). And regardless, the Johnson panel concluded that the latest action filed was time-barred irrespective of the panel’s timing discussion. “‘Savings statutes operate to give a plaintiff limited periods in which to refile a dismissed claim that would otherwise be time-barred.’” Wick v. Lorain Manor Inc., 9th Dist. Lorain No. 12CA010324, 2014-Ohio-4329, ¶ 8, quoting Internatl. Periodical Distrib. v. Bizmart, Inc., 95 Ohio St.3d 452, 2002-Ohio-2488, 768 N.E.2d 1167, ¶ 7. R.C. 2305.19(A) provides in pertinent part: [i]n any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, * * * if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after * * * the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later. Under a plain reading of the unambiguous language in the statute, following the dismissal of “any action” that fails otherwise than on the merits, the plaintiff has the right to refile the new action within one of two dates: “either the time left in the limitations period, or one year from the