United States Court of Appeals
[…] Chaney, 470 U.S.
at 834–835. Under Chaney, the presumption of
nonreviewability can be defeated if Congress has provided law
for the court to apply. That would happen, for example, if
Congress had “indicated an intent to circumscribe agency
enforcement discretion, and had provided meaningful
standards for defining the limits of that discretion.” Id. at 834.
That exception does not apply here because nothing in the
Federal Power Act reins in the Commission’s enforcement
discretion or provides a meaningful standard for reviewing its
unexplained conclusion. See 16 U.S.C. § 825e (“[I]t shall be
the duty of the Commission to investigate the matters
complained of in such manner and by such means as it shall
find proper.”); Public Utils. Comm’n of State of Cal. v. FERC,
462 F.3d 1027, 1050 (9th Cir. 2006) (“[The Commission]
enjoys broad discretion in the management of its own [18
C.F.R.] § 1b prosecutorial investigations.”). 4
4
In this way, the Commission’s discretionary enforcement