United States Court of Appeals
[…] unreasonable, unduly discriminatory or preferential,” then the
Commission must overturn that rate and impose its own just
and reasonable rate. Id. The burden of proving an unjust or
unreasonable rate rests with the party that initiated the
proceeding—that is, the Commission or the third-party
complainant. Id. § 824e(b).
2
Since the end of the last century, electricity production has
been increasingly characterized by competitive markets. In
light of that trend, Congress added a new provision to the
Federal Power Act in 2005, which is referred to as Section 222
(codified at 16 U.S.C. § 824v). Entitled “Prohibition of energy
market manipulation[,]” Section 222 makes it unlawful for any
entity “to use or employ, in connection with the purchase or
sale of electric energy or the purchase or sale of transmission
services subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, any
manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance” in
contravention of Commission rules. Id. § 824v(a).
5
Section 222, though, does not “create a private right of action.”
Id. § 824v(b). Instead, enforcement of the prohibition on
manipulation is assigned exclusively to the Commission. Id.