Diana Gordon Offord v. April Carson
[…] Thus, the change here—changing the grantee from Offord in her capacity as Guardian of the Estate of Winter Gordon to Offord individually—is not correcting a “clerical error” or making a correction or clarification of a party name; rather, it is seeking to name a completely distinct legal entity as grantee. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.028(a)(2)(A) (identifying nonmaterial, clerical corrections as including “an addition, correction, or clarification of . . . a party’s name, including the 22 spelling of a name, a first or middle name or initial, a suffix, an alternate name by which a party is known, or a description of an entity as a corporation, company, or other type of organization”); AIC Mgmt. Co., 2018 WL 1189865, at *7 (holding that substitution of “an entirely different party as grantee” was not clerical error that could be corrected under section 5.028).