Diana Gordon Offord v. April Carson
[…] Offord was named as his guardian, not in her individual capacity, because Gordon as an incapacitated person lacked the capacity to sue or be sued. See Austin Nursing Ctr., 171 S.W.3d at 849. As Winter Gordon’s guardian, Offord did not personally take title to the Fulshear Lot; rather, she was entitled to “possess and manage all property belonging to the ward.” See TEX. ESTATE CODE § 1151.101(a)(1); see also id. § 1151.003 (providing that guardian “may not dispute the right of the ward to any property that came into the guardian’s possession as guardian of the ward” except in certain circumstances not applicable here); id. § 1151.151(a) (“The guardian of the estate shall take care of and manage the estate as a prudent person would manage the person’s own property. . . .”).