It is conceivable that under this policy, SPD could destroy a recording before the recording would be subject to disclosure under RCW 9.73-,090(1)(c). This hypothetical situation is not enough, however, to make RCW 9.73.090(1)(c) ambiguous. See Watson, 146 Wn.2d at 955 (The courts “are not ‘obliged to discern any ambiguity by imagining a variety of alternative interpretations.’ ” (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Keller, 143 Wn.2d 267, 276-77, 19 P.3d 1030 (2001))). Moreover, KOMO’s concerns are unfounded because, under RCW 42.56.100, an agency is prohibited from destroying records scheduled for destruction if the agency receives a public record request “at a time when such record exists.” If such a request is made, the agency “may not destroy or erase the record until the request is resolved.” Id.; see also O’Neill v. City of Shoreline, 170 Wn.2d 138, 149, 240 P.3d 1149 (2010) (“[T]he PRA does not allow agencies to destroy records that are subject to a pending records request.”).