Article XI,
[…] It is a comprehensive scheme regulating both the registration and execution of dangerous dogs. RCW 16.08.080; RCW 16.08.100.
The statute first requires classification of dogs into two categories: “potentially dangerous” and “dangerous.”7 RCW 16.08.070. While the statute expressly allows local *298authorities to place restrictions on potentially dangerous dogs, it does not completely relinquish jurisdiction of dangerous dogs to local authorities. RCW 16.08.090(2).
For dogs meeting the detailed statutory definition of a dangerous dog,* 12*****8 “[t]he animal control authority of the city or county in which an owner has a dangerous dog shall issue a certificate of registration” upon presentation of sufficient evidence. RCW 16.08.080(2) (emphasis added). “Shall” imposes a mandatory duty. State v. Krall, 125 Wn.2d 146, 148, 881 P.2d 1040 (1994). The statute therefore mandates localities to register and license dangerous dogs. RCW 16.08.080(2). The City of Seattle doesn’t.