But see People v. Haggart, 142 Mich. App. 330, 370 N.W.2d 345, 354 (1985). Although these cases did not analyze the statutory scheme at issue here, we find these straightforward interpretations of the plain meaning of identical statutory language, specifically the meaning of “a firearm,” to be persuasive.
This court has also recognized a distinction between “a” and “any.” State v. Westling, 145 Wn.2d 607, 611-12, 40 P.3d 669 (2002). In Westling, this court looked to the “plain language” of RCW 9A.48.030(1) to determine its meaning. Id. The statute provides that “[a] person is guilty of arson in the second degree if he [or she] knowingly and maliciously causes a fire . . . which damages . . . any .. . automobile.” RCW 9A.48.030(1) (emphasis added).