Joyce v. Department of Corrections
[…] ¶26 Furthermore, we have already recognized a duty to use reasonable care in supervising offenders under other types of community supervision programs. See Hertog v. City of Seattle, 138 Wn.2d 265, 979 P.2d 400 (1999) (recognizing a similar duty of city probation officers and county pretrial release counselors); Bishop v. Miche, 137 Wn.2d 518, 973 P.2d 465 (1999) (recognizing a duty of county probation officers).2 Finally, the Department had a specific obligation, enumerated in the conditions of release, to use reasonable care to ensure Stewart obeyed all laws. See also RCW 9.94A.631 (“If an offender violates any condition or requirement of a sentence, a community corrections officer may arrest or cause the arrest of the offender without a warrant.”). There was sufficient evidence of breach of this obligation to go to the jury.

¶27 Since Taggart, state agencies have continued to argue in a variety of venues (judicial, legislative, and otherwise) that Taggart should be reversed.