Coalition for a New Spokane v. Dalton
[…] Coalition for a New Spokane v. Dalton

¶1 The Coalition for a New Spokane (Coalition) challenges the validity of the signatures supporting Shannon Sullivan’s recall petition against Spokane Mayor James E. West. RCW 29A.56.150(2) provides that where the issue of the sufficiency of a recall petition reaches this court and we find the petition sufficient, the time for the collection of signatures on the petition “begins on the day following the issuance of the decision by the supreme court.” The Coalition contends that the signatures supporting the recall petition were gathered before this court filed its written opinions in In re Recall of West, 155 Wn.2d 659, 662,121 P.3d 1190 (2005) on October 26, 2005, and thus the signatures are invalid under RCW 29A.56.150(2).