Coalition for a New Spokane v. Dalton
[…] Relying on this court’s order, Shannon Sullivan, the recall petitioner, began collecting signatures. On September 21, 2005, Sullivan submitted her petition and more than 17,000 signatures to the Spokane County auditor.

¶3 Stephen Eugster, on behalf of the Coalition, filed a “Petition for Writ of Mandamus and Prohibition and Complaint for Declaratory Judgment” in Spokane County Superior Court, asking that court to declare the recall signatures invalid and award the Coalition attorney fees and costs. Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 1, 3, 17. Under RCW 29A.56.150(2), if the sufficiency of a recall petition is appealed to the Supreme Court, signatures supporting the petition cannot be collected until “the day following the issuance of the decision by the supreme court.” According to the Coalition, the order issued on August 24 was not a “decision,” at that time no decision had yet been filed, and therefore the signatures supporting the recall petition were invalid.