Coalition for a New Spokane v. Dalton
[…] Thus, the Coalition contends, the signatures collected after we issued the order, but before we filed opinions, are invalid. However, the plain language of RCW 29A.56.150(2) reveals nothing that would prevent our order affirming the superior court from constituting a “decision” for purposes of the statute.

¶13 To support its interpretation of the term “decision,” the Coalition also points to article IV, section 2 of the Washington Constitution which states, in part, that “[i]n the determination of causes all decisions of the [supreme] court shall be given in writing and the grounds of the decision shall be stated.” The Coalition contends that this court does not issue a “decision” in a case until it files an opinion explaining its grounds. Br. of Appellants at 10 (arguing the constitution requires “[a] decision ‘given in writing’ wherein ‘the grounds of the decision shall be stated.’ ” (quoting Wash. Const, art. IV, § 2)). Again, however, the plain language of this constitutional provision does not require the court’s decision and its opinion to be filed at the same time or in the same document. Fundamentally, the constitutional provision requires that “all decisions of the court shall be given in writing and the grounds of the decision shall be stated.” Wash. Const, art. IV, § 2 (emphasis added). It does not require that all decisions of the court shall be given in writing wherein the grounds must be stated.

¶14 Moreover, as noted by the superior court, this court drew a distinction between an opinion and a decision in State ex rel. Lynch v.