Afoa v. Port of Seattle
[…] Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 158 Wn.2d 422, 425, 144 P.3d 1160 (2006). OSHA requires states to comply with its rules or else enact safe workplace standards at least as effective as OSHA in ensuring worker safety. 29 U.S.C. § 667(c)(2); SuperValu, 158 Wn.2d at 425. In addition, our constitution requires the legislature to “pass necessary laws for the protection of persons working in mines, factories and other employments dangerous to life or deleterious to health.” Wash. Const, art. II, § 35.

¶21 WISHA directs our Department of Labor and Industries to promulgate regulations that equal or exceed standards promulgated under OSHA. RCW 49.17.010, .040. WISHA’s purpose is to assure “safe and healthful working conditions for every man and woman working in the state of Washington” and to “create, maintain, continue, and enhance the industrial safety and health program of the state.” RCW 49.17.010.

¶22 Under WISHA, and in particular RCW 49.17-.060, employers must comply with two distinct duties:

Each employer: