Standard of Review
[…] Accordingly, a violation of a domestic violence protection order’s residential provisions for children should constitute custodial interference under RCW 9A.40.060(2). To hold otherwise would be contrary to the rules of statutory construction and the legislature’s express intent concerning the treatment of crime victims.
¶33 The legislature has declared its intent to “ensure that all victims and witnesses of crime are treated with dignity, respect, courtesy, and sensitivity.” RCW 7.69.010. The rights of victims, survivors, and witnesses to crimes *866should be protected “in a manner no less vigorous than the protections afforded criminal defendants.” Id. The legislature has further recognized the vulnerability of child victims, declaring that they must be treated with “special care.”