Standard of Review
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary 1224 (9th ed. 2009). “Court-ordered parenting plan” is not, as the majority claims, a term of art limited only to those parenting plans created pursuant to chapter 26.09 RCW.
¶37 I agree with the Court of Appeals that the terms “ ‘permanent parenting plan’ ” and “ ‘temporary parenting plan’ ” within the dissolution provisions of chapter 26.09 RCW are instructive. State v. Veliz, 160 Wn. App. 396, 405-06, 247 P.3d 833 (2011) (citing RCW 26.09.004(3), (4)). “ ‘Permanent parenting plan’ ” is defined as “a plan for parenting the child, including allocation of parenting functions, which plan is incorporated in any final decree or decree of modification in an action for dissolution of marriage or domestic partnership, declaration of invalidity, or legal separation.” RCW 26.09.004(3). “ ‘Temporary parenting plan’ ” is defined as “a plan for parenting of the child pending final resolution of any action for dissolution of marriage or domestic partnership, declaration of invalidity, or legal separation which is incorporated in a temporary order.” RCW 26.09.004(4). The meaning shared by these two definitions is “a plan for parenting a child,” which is the plain and ordinary meaning of “parenting plan.” Veliz, 160 Wn. App. at 405-06.