Standard of Review
[…] (b) To safeguard conduct that is without culpability from condemnation as criminal;
(c) To give fair warning of the nature of the conduct declared to constitute an offense; [and]
(d) To differentiate on reasonable grounds between serious and minor offenses, and to prescribe proportionate penalties for each.
RCW 9A.04.020(1).
Analysis
¶36 The plain and unambiguous language of RCW 9A-.40.060 indicates that “court-ordered parenting plan” includes domestic violence protection orders that contain residential provisions for children. RCW 9A.40.060(2) provides:
A parent of a child is guilty of custodial interference in the first degree if the parent takes, entices, retains, detains, or conceals the child, with the intent to deny access, from the other parent having the lawful right to time with the child pursuant to a court-ordered parenting plan, and:
(a) Intends to hold the child permanently or for a protracted period; or
(b) Exposes the child to a substantial risk of illness or physical injury; or
(c) Causes the child to be removed from the state of usual residence.
The statute itself does not define the term “court-ordered parenting plan.” Where a term is undefined, it should be given its plain and ordinary meaning.