ANALYSIS
[…] Contrary to the assertions of the majority, “we do not check our common sense at the door,” Diaz v. State, 175 Wn.2d 457, 474, 285 P.3d 873 (2012), and no citation is needed to exercise it.
The unique position of a crime victim is also codified in our statutes. The victim’s rights must be “honored and protected by law enforcement agencies, prose*26cutors, and judges in a manner no less vigorous than the protections afforded criminal defendants.” RCW 7.69.010; see also RCW 7.69.030(14); RCW 9.94A.500(1).
The right to speak at sentencing belongs to the victim, not the victim’s representative. See Wash. Const, art. I, § 35 (“[T]he prosecuting attorney may identify a representative to appear to exercise the victim’s rights.” (emphasis added)). Detective Tompkins’ rights, or lack thereof, are not at issue.