Pendergrast v. Matichuk
[…] Pendergrast v. Matichuk

Madsen, C.J.

¶25 (concurring/dissenting) — I concur with the majority in affirming the Court of Appeals as to the quiet title action and the award of, and reasonability of, damages. I write separately because I would hold that the respondent is not entitled to treble damages for emotional distress under the timber trespass statute.

¶26 The timber trespass statute, RCW 64.12.030, provides in relevant part:

Whenever any person shall cut down . . . any tree ... on the land of another person ... without lawful authority, in an action by the person . . . against the person committing the trespasses . .. any judgment for the plaintiff shall be for treble the amount of damages claimed or assessed.

Emotional distress damages are available under the timber trespass statute. Birchler v. Castello Land Co., 133 Wn.2d 106, 116, 942 P.2d 968 (1997). And the majority is correct that the statute “does not limit the types of damages subject to trebling as some more recent statutes do.”