United States Court of Appeals
[…] under the typical paradigm, only weakens its argument, further
distinguishing it from the caselaw on which it relies. BCBST
freely enters into the market, in which, by its own admission,
carriers “compete vigorously” with other providers for customers
within the pool of federal employees.37
BCBST’s reliance upon the Medicare line of cases is also
misplaced. As the district court noted, the governing statutes
differ in a significant respect. The Center for Medicare and
Medicaid Services (“CMS”) delegates a portion of its statutory
functions to private carriers under 42 C.F.R. § 421.5(b), which
provides, for example, that “CMS is the real party of interest in
any litigation involving the administration of the program.”38 No
analogous delegation of authority exists here. Second, even
assuming that BCBST and Medicare intermediaries are similarly
situated — i.e. the Congressional grant of authority via the
relevant administrative agency is analogous — BCBST fails to
36
CS 1039 § 2.1(a)(2); 5 C.F.R. § 890.101.
37