NUMBER 13-20-00277-CV
[…] violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person
likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
§ 841.003(a). With regard to the first element, a person is a “repeat sexually violent
offender” if “the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a
sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses.” Id. § 841.003(b). As relevant here,
Parfait’s prior convictions for aggravated sexual assault in 1991 and attempted sexual
assault of a child in 2001 constitute sexually violent offenses. See id. § 841.002(8)(A),
(E); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 22.011, 22.021. For the second element, a “[b]ehavioral
abnormality” is “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional
or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the
extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.”
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.002(2); see In re Commitment of H.L.T., 549
S.W.3d 656, 661 (Tex. App.—Waco 2017, pet. denied).
The State may prove these elements through the testimony of a qualified expert
witness.