NUMBER 13-20-00277-CV
[…] disputed evidence that a reasonable factfinder could not have credited in
favor of the SVP finding, along with the undisputed facts that do not support
the finding, is so significant that the factfinder could not have found beyond
a reasonable doubt that the statutory elements were met.
Id. at 675.
B. Applicable Law
As defined by the Legislature, an SVP is a person who “(1) is a repeat sexually
violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person
likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
§ 841.003(a). With regard to the first element, a person is a “repeat sexually violent
offender” if “the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a
sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses.” Id. § 841.003(b). As relevant here,
Parfait’s prior convictions for aggravated sexual assault in 1991 and attempted sexual
assault of a child in 2001 constitute sexually violent offenses. See id. § 841.002(8)(A),