Royce Allen Phillips v. Alicia Lucile Phillips
[…] Const. art. V, § 8; Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 24.007, 24.112(h), (i), 24.951, and specifically, in Harris County, the 280th District Court has jurisdiction over family violence cases, see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 24.112(h), (i) (providing that Harris County shall designate a “domestic violence district court” that gives preference to “domestic violence cases”), 24.457 (identifying 280th as district court for Harris County), the resulting confusion is understandable. 3 Family Code § 85.064 allows for a transfer of a final protective order if the order was rendered before the filing of a SAPCR or while a SAPCR is pending, “and the court that rendered the order may, on the motion of a party or on the court’s own motion, transfer the protective order to the court having jurisdiction of the suit if the court makes the finding prescribed by Subsection (c).” Id. § 85.064(a). Section 85.064(a) allows the protective order court to transfer a protective order under § 85.064(a) if the protective order court finds that the transfer is: (1) in the interest of justice, or (2) for the safety and convenience of a party or witness. Id. § 85.064(c).