Royce Allen Phillips v. Alicia Lucile Phillips
[…] The Family Code further mandates that a “person who wishes to apply for a protective order with respect to the person’s spouse and who is a party to a suit for the dissolution of a marriage . . . must file the application as required by Subchapter D, Chapter 85.” Id. § 82.005 (emphasis added). Section 85.062 is contained within Subchapter D of Chapter 85. The combined statutes appear to require the parties to file for a protective order in the court in which a divorce or SAPCR suit is pending (“must file the application as required by Subchapter D, Chapter 85”), but Family Code § 85.062(a) provides if a suit for divorce or a SAPCR is pending, “a party to the suit may apply for a protective order against another party to the suit by filing an application . . . in the court in which the suit is pending.” Id. § 85.062. Because all district courts have subject-matter jurisdiction over protective order proceedings, see Tex. Const. art. V, § 8; Tex.