Royce Allen Phillips v. Alicia Lucile Phillips
[…] If the court in which the divorce or SAPCR proceeding is pending is unavailable, it makes sense for the victim(s) of family violence to file for a protective order in a court that can make factual findings and take immediate action to protect family members. However, in the event of conflicting orders, Title Four, Subtitle B Chapter 82 and 85, confuses, rather than clarifies, which court order should prevail. The 280th District Court is currently designated as the domestic violence district court for Harris County. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 24.457 (identifying 280th as district court for Harris County). Family Code § 85.062 provides: 2 APPLICATION FILED WHILE SUIT FOR DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE OR SUIT AFFECTING PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP PENDING. (a) If a suit for dissolution of a marriage or suit affecting the parent-child relationship is pending, a party to the suit may apply for a protective order against another party to the suit by filing an application: (1) in the court in which the suit is pending; or (2) in a court in the county in which the applicant resides if the applicant resides outside the jurisdiction of the court in which the suit is pending. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 85.062(a).