SECOND DIVISION
[…] evidence demonstrating that the Estate ever even contacted the court reporter, or any
associate or representative of the court reporter, to learn the status of the transcript.
Therefore, we conclude that this two-year unexplained delay in securing a transcript
is prima facie unreasonable and inexcusable. See Ashley, 327 Ga. App. at 235-236
(1); see also Pistacchio, 314 Ga. App. at 121, 122-123.
Furthermore, the Estate has not presented any evidence to rebut the
presumption that the delay is unreasonable and inexcusable. Rather, the Estate’s
argument is singularly bottomed on OCGA § 5-6-48 (f), which provides in part that
“[a]n appeal shall not be dismissed nor consideration thereof refused because of
failure of the court reporter to file the transcript of evidence and proceedings within
the time allowed by law or order of court. . . .” However, contrary to the Estate’s
argument, a party responsible for filing a transcript may not simply abdicate that
responsibility to the court reporter. See Jackson v. Beech Aircraft Corp., 217 Ga.
App. 498, 501 (2) (458 SE2d 377) (1995) (“the burden to keep accurately informed
7