Opinion issued September 14, 2021
[…] an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individua1. TEX.
PENAL CODE § 19.02(b)(1), (2). Generally, murder is a first-degree felony. Id. §
19.02(c). However, at the punishment stage of a trial, the defendant may argue that
he caused the death under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from
an adequate cause. Id. § 19.02(d). If the defendant proves sudden passion by a
preponderance of the evidence, the murder charge is reduced from a first-degree
5
felony to a second-degree felony. Id. § 19.02(c), (d); McKinney v. State, 179 S.W.3d
565, 569 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).
The Texas Penal Code defines “adequate cause” as “cause that would
commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of
ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool reflection.” TEX.
PENAL CODE § 19.02(a)(1). The defendant may not rely on a cause of his own
making, such as precipitating a confrontation with the victim. Cornett v. State, 405
S.W.3d 752, 762 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, pet. ref’d). “Sudden
passion” is defined as “passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by
the individual killed or another acting with the person killed which passion arises at
the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation.” TEX.
PENAL CODE § 19.02(a)(2).
B. Legal sufficiency
1. Standard of review
Although sudden passion is a punishment issue, it is analogous to an
affirmative defense because the defendant has the burden of proof by a
preponderance of the evidence. See Matlock v. State, 392 S.W.3d 662, 667 & n.14