Beth Fay v. Hon. fox/state/jordan Hanson
[…] It expressly recognizes the right of crime victims to “have all rules governing criminal procedure . . . in all criminal proceedings protect victims’ rights.” Id. at (A)(11) (emphasis added); see also Slayton v. Shumway, 166 Ariz. 87, 92 (1990) (limiting application of this provision to rules directly addressing victims). ¶21 Moreover, the legislature has directed that its statutes “shall be liberally construed to preserve and protect the rights to which victims are entitled.” A.R.S. § 13-4418. The right to be heard in this context is clearly contemplated by § 13-4437(A). That provision declares that “[t]he rights enumerated in the victims’ bill of rights, . . . any implementing legislation[,] or court rules belong to the victim.” Specifically, “[t]he victim has standing to seek an order . . . or to file a notice of appearance . . . seeking to enforce any right or to challenge an order denying any right guaranteed to victims.” Id.