SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ARIZONA
[…] (determination of factual innocence in identity-theft situations), -4441(A)
(restoration of the right to possess a firearm). Similarly, our court rules
provide victims the right to be heard at various criminal proceedings, but
none relate to a delayed appeal. See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 39(b)(7)(A)–(I).
Indeed, Rule 32.9 authorizes only “[t]he State” to respond to a request for a
delayed appeal. See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.9(a).
¶34 Our colleagues reach a different result, reasoning that “[t]he
right to be heard [on a request for a delayed appeal] is clearly contemplated
by A.R.S. § 13-4437(A).” See supra ¶ 21. But this provision does not itself
grant rights to victims. It declares that rights enumerated in the VBR
“belong to the victim” and grants the victim standing “to enforce any right
or to challenge an order denying any right guaranteed to victims.”
11
FAY v. HON. FOX/STATE/HANSON
VICE CHIEF JUSTICE TIMMER, joined by CHIEF JUSTICE BRUTINEL, Dissenting
§ 13-4437(A). As just explained, however, no provision of law or rule
grants, much less guarantees, victims a right to contest a defendant’s