SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ARIZONA
[…] shall not be construed to deny or disparage others granted by the legislature
or retained by victims.”). It expressly recognizes the right of crime victims
to “have all rules governing criminal procedure . . . in all criminal
proceedings protect victims’ rights.” Id. at (A)(11) (emphasis added); see
also Slayton v. Shumway, 166 Ariz. 87, 92 (1990) (limiting application of this
provision to rules directly addressing victims).
¶21 Moreover, the legislature has directed that its statutes “shall
be liberally construed to preserve and protect the rights to which victims
are entitled.” A.R.S. § 13-4418. The right to be heard in this context is
clearly contemplated by § 13-4437(A). That provision declares that “[t]he
rights enumerated in the victims’ bill of rights, . . . any implementing
legislation[,] or court rules belong to the victim.” Specifically, “[t]he victim
has standing to seek an order . . . or to file a notice of appearance . . . seeking
to enforce any right or to challenge an order denying any right guaranteed
to victims.” Id. Even without liberally construing victims’ rights, as the
7
FAY V. HON. FOX/STATE/HANSON
Opinion of the Court
statute commands, this statute expressly and very broadly confers standing
upon a victim to be heard in a matter that is directly traceable to those
rights.