concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] ¶ 126. While disagreeing with the trial court’s reasoning, I agree with its result and would therefore, affirm its actions. This Court consistently has held that when a trial court reaches the right result, but for the wrong reason, it should be affirmed. See Denham v. Holmes, 60 So.3d 773, 789 (¶ 59) (Miss.2011).
KITCHENS AND CHANDLER, JJ., JOIN THIS OPINION.
. Mississippi Code Section 7-5-7 states:
The governor may engage counsel to assist the attorney general in cases to which the state is a party when, in his opinion, the interest of the state requires it, subject to the action of the legislature in providing compensation for such services.
The attorney general is hereby authorized and empowered to appoint and employ special counsel, on a fee or salary basis, to assist the attorney general in the preparation for, prosecution, or defense of any litigation in the state or federal courts or before any federal commission or agency in which the state is a party or has an interest. The attorney general may designate such special counsel as special assistant attorney general, and may pay such special counsel reasonable compensation to be agreed upon by the attorney general and such special counsel, in no event to exceed recognized bar rates for similar services.
The attorney general may also employ special investigators on a per diem or salary basis, to be agreed upon at the time of employment, for the purpose of interviewing witnesses, ascertaining facts, or rendering any other services that may be needed by the attorney general in the preparation for and prosecution of suits by or against the state of Mississippi, or in suits in which the attorney general is participating on account of same being of statewide interest. The attorney general may pay travel and other expenses of employees and appointees made hereunder in the same manner and amount as authorized by law for die payment of travel and expenses of state employees and officials.
The compensation of appointees and employees made hereunder shall be paid out of the attorney general's contingent fund, or out of any other funds appropriated to the attorney general’s office.
. Mississippi Rule of Professional Conduct 1.15(a) states:
A lawyer shall hold clients’ and third persons' property separate from the lawyer’s own property.