United States Court of Appeals
[…] F.3d at 979.
10
The court believed that the hardship waiver provision of
section 1186a(c)(4) “simply excuse[s]” an alien for failing to meet
the petition and interview requirements of section 1186a(c)(1).
Id. at 1077. The court opined that the waiver provisions “do not
otherwise remove or excuse the applicant from complying with the
substantive conditions required for removal of an alien’s
conditional residence status contained throughout [section 1186a].”
Id. The court noted that section 1186a(c)(3) requires a
determination of whether the facts alleged in the petition as
required by section 1186a(d)(1) are “true with respect to the
qualifying marriage.” Subsection (d)(1) requires a statement that
the qualifying marriage, among other things, “was not entered into
for the purpose of procuring an alien’s admission as an immigrant”
and that “no fee or other consideration was given . . . for the
filing of a petition . . . with respect to the alien spouse.”
We cannot agree with the Velazquez court’s reading of the
statute. The hardship waiver provision of section 1186a(c)(4)
expressly allows the Attorney General, in his discretion, to
“remove the conditional basis of the permanent resident status for
an alien who fails to meet the [joint petition and interview]
requirements . . . if the alien demonstrates that . . . extreme
hardship would result.” (emphasis added). Contrary to Velazquez,
we understand that to be the end of the process. In other words,
once the alien has demonstrated that extreme hardship would result
11
from her removal, there is nothing else for the alien to do. The
Attorney General must then make the discretionary decision of
whether to remove the conditional basis of the permanent resident
status.
Although the district court in Velazquez found it significant
that sections 1186a(c)(3)(A) and 1186a(d)(1)(A)(i) require an
applicant to swear that the marriage “was not entered into for the
purpose of procuring an alien’s entry as an immigrant,” those
requirements relate to filing the joint petition and appearing for
the joint interview. Velazquez, 876 F.Supp. at 1077. Thus, once
the required joint petition and interview are excused, those two
sections are no longer relevant.4 The district court also relied