Court of Appeals
[…] be proper in Jefferson County. At the time UPS and Bisor filed their initial motion
to transfer venue, the sole basis for placing venue in Jefferson County was Gregorio
Flores’s allegation that Defendant Fabian Williams was negligent and that his
4
We note that Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 15.003(b)
provides an exception to Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 87(6)’s general ban on
interlocutory appeals regarding venue in suits with multiple plaintiffs. See Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.003(a)–(b); Tex. R. Civ. Proc. 87(6). Section
15.003(b) permits an interlocutory appeal from venue determination, but the
interlocutory appeal is not mandatory and does not preclude our review of this issue
on appeal. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.003(b) (emphasis added)
(“An interlocutory appeal may be taken of a trial court’s determination under
Subsection (a) that: (1) a plaintiff did or did not independently establish proper
venue; or (2) a plaintiff that did not independently establish proper venue did or did
not establish the items prescribed by Subsections (a)(1)-(4)”); see also Basic Energy
Servs. GP, L.L.C. v. Gomez, 398 S.W.3d 734, 737 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2010,
order) (per curiam), disp. on merits, No. 04-10-00128-CV, 2010 WL 4817053 (Tex.
App.—San Antonio Nov. 24, 2010, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (emphasis added)