Court of Appeals
[…] for that plaintiff and all persons against whom the suit is brought.
Id. The appellate court must “determine whether the trial court’s order is proper
based on an independent determination from the record and not under either an abuse
of discretion or substantial evidence standard[.]” Id. § 15.003(c)(1).
Our analysis of the venue questions encompasses a unique standard of review.
The Amarillo Court of Appeals, discussed the “unusual standard” of review in this
context, as follows:
The appropriate standard of review for a venue determination is that set
out in section 15.064(b), which provides, “[i]n determining whether
venue was or was not proper, the appellate court shall consider the
entire record, including the trial on the merits.” Thus, under this
somewhat unusual standard, evidence adduced at the trial on the merits
can show that the prima facie proof supporting venue was misleading
or simply wrong.
Huerta v. Caddell, 07-99-0197-CV, 2000 WL 245503, at *3 (Tex. App.—Amarillo