Court of Appeals
[…] Bleeker v. Villarreal, 941 S.W.2d 163, 167 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1996, writ
dism’d by agr.) (“[T]his unusual standard of review can result in an appellate court
reversing a trial court’s judgment based on a venue ruling that was correctly decided
at the venue hearing.”). UPS and Bisor submitted competent prima facie evidence
that, at the time of the accident, Bisor was a resident of Harris County, Texas.
Accordingly, the trial court must transfer the case to Harris County, Texas, as Bisor’s
county of residence when the cause of action accrued. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
13
Code Ann. §§ 15.002(a)(3) (“[I]n the county of defendant’s residence at the time the
cause of action accrued if defendant is a natural person”); 15.064(b) (“On appeal
from the trial on the merits, if venue was improper it shall in no event be harmless
error and shall be reversible error.”); see also Ruiz, 868 S.W.2d at 757 (“in reviewing
the trial court’s decision, an appellate court must reverse (there cannot be harmless