An appeals tribunal affirmed the deputy’s decisions. The commission affirmed the decision of the appeals tribunal. The commission recognized Crawford’s willingness to work but found that he was not able to work within the meaning of the Missouri employment. security law and, therefore, was ineligible for unemployment benefits. Crawford appeals.
Standard of Review
The Missouri Constitution, article V, section 18, provides for judicial review of the commission’s award to determine whether the award is “supported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record.” Similarly, section 288.210(4) provides that an appellate court may set aside the commission’s decision regarding an unemployment compensation claim if there “was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.”
I. Eligibility for Benefits ■
In his first point on appeal, Crawford raises four distinct arguments challenging the commission’s decisions finding that he was not able to work and, therefore, was ineligible to receive unemployment benefits.