The issue of “good cause” to reconsider the initial eligibility determination relates to the division’s statutory authority to enter a new decision. Crawford’s application for review does not assert that the division lacked statutory authority to reconsider his eligibility for benefits. Instead, Crawford’s application for review asserts that the division’s decision was against the weight of the evidence. Therefore, the issue of “good cause” is not preserved for appeal.
C. Section 288.215.2
Crawford asserts that the commission violated section 288.215 by improperly relying on the social security administration’s finding that Crawford was disabled. Section 288.215.2 provides:
Any finding of fact, conclusion of law, judgment or order made by an arbitrator, commissioner, commission, administrative law judge, judge or any other person or body with authority to make findings of fact or law in any proceeding not brought under this chapter shall not be binding or conclusive on an appeals tribunal or the labor and industrial relations commission in any subsequent or separate proceeding brought under this chapter, regardless of whether the prior action was between the same or related parties or involved the same facts.
Section 288.215.2 “reflects a legislative intent to prohibit proceedings outside the Missouri Employment Security Law from having a binding effect upon the Commission.” Higgins v. Missouri Division of Employment Security, 167 S.W.3d 275, 281 (Mo.App.2005).